"Daenerys zaldrīzerme Dovaogēdī majaqsa."

Translation:Daenerys admires the invincible Unsullied.

July 16, 2017

3 Comments


DirtySvensk

Cool how the word "Invincible" is so similar to the word "Dragon!"

July 16, 2017

Joel__W

It is actually the comitative collective of zaldrīzes ("dragon"), so literally it means "with all dragons" or "with dragonkind". Given how important dragons are to Valyrians, this usage makes a lot of sense.

July 23, 2017

elilla.b

Joel above has the answer. I think it's similar to how we say "bulletproof" to mean "invincible", because in our wars being bulletproof was something formidable. For them, being on par with dragons would be a metaphor for invincibility.

August 17, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.