"He does not like eggs, and you do not like dumplings."

Translation:Він не любить яйця, а ти не любиш вареники.

1 year ago

7 Comments


uprst15

Why "пельмені" is wrong? Google-translate doesn't agree with you.

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I think because the word "пельмені" was not taught in the course, and the vocabulary that is being tested in this exercise is "вареники".

However, пельмені is totally correct as a translation of "dumplings", so I agree that it should be added (and so I did).

11 months ago

hudnut217
hudnut217

why is "а ти" correct and my answer "і ви" is wrong?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    If you use «Ви», you should use the corresponding form of the word «любити»: «ти не любиш», but «Ви не любите».

    (See my answer to https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23529817 for more details.)

    1 year ago

sagitta145
    sagitta145
    Mod

    If you used "і" it wasn't accepted because "а" and "і" are not interchangeable even though both translate to "and". Tell me if you need more explanation :)

    1 year ago

hudnut217
    hudnut217

    Can you explain why "a" and "i" are not interchangeable?

    1 year ago

sagitta145
    sagitta145
    Mod

    і is used to connect 1) separate words 2) sentences that have a similar meaning/statement e.g. Я люблю яйця, і він любить яйця. Мене звати Марія, і її звати Марія.

    а is used to connect only sentences (never just words) with a different meaning/statement e.g. Я люблю яйця, а він ні. Мене звати Марія, а її Оксана.

    а is like an "and" with a flavour of "but".

    1 year ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.