"He does not like eggs, and you do not like dumplings."

Translation:Він не любить яйця, а ти не любиш вареники.

July 16, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

uprst15

Why "пельмені" is wrong? Google-translate doesn't agree with you.

November 20, 2017

sagitta145

I think because the word "пельмені" was not taught in the course, and the vocabulary that is being tested in this exercise is "вареники".

However, пельмені is totally correct as a translation of "dumplings", so I agree that it should be added (and so I did).


hudnut217

why is "а ти" correct and my answer "і ви" is wrong?


[deactivated user]

    If you use «Ви», you should use the corresponding form of the word «любити»: «ти не любиш», but «Ви не любите».

    (See my answer to https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23529817 for more details.)


sagitta145

    If you used "і" it wasn't accepted because "а" and "і" are not interchangeable even though both translate to "and". Tell me if you need more explanation :)


hudnut217

    Can you explain why "a" and "i" are not interchangeable?


sagitta145

    і is used to connect 1) separate words 2) sentences that have a similar meaning/statement e.g. Я люблю яйця, і він любить яйця. Мене звати Марія, і її звати Марія.

    а is used to connect only sentences (never just words) with a different meaning/statement e.g. Я люблю яйця, а він ні. Мене звати Марія, а її Оксана.

    а is like an "and" with a flavour of "but".

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.