1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "These shoes are not old."

"These shoes are not old."

Translation:この靴は古くないです。

July 16, 2017

19 Comments


azureviolin

この靴は古くないです


TyrantRC

adding kana:

【この- くつは・ふるくない -です】

古い【ふるい】


cryptid.ko

Sure wish they would have given me more than just the kanji for shoes when I clicked on it


JoeMartin271676

Not even pronunciation of the kanji is given, luckily I remember shoes from an earlier lesson but that kanji has not been introduce yet.


testmoogle

Looks like they've taken the kanji away for shoes now, as the default sentence now says くつ instead of 靴. The whole sentence is in hiragana now.

(3 months later: I see has now changed back to kanji 靴 again!)


romcheek

Whats the difference between Furuku and Furui? Could one use Furui here?


magicallymagic

ふるく is a form of ふるい; they're the same word ("old"), but conjugated differently.

-い adjectives like ふるい have to be conjugated to -く in order to use ない with them. So in this instance, ふるい becomes ふるく so you can make ふるくない ("not old").


SiavashGol1

Can you say ふるいじゃない?


magicallymagic

No, じゃない is for -な adjectives. It's also fairly casual. When you want to be polite, you should use ではない (little bit formal), じゃありません (moderately formal), or ではありません (very formal).

古い (ふる.い) = -い adjective = 古くない (not old)

必要 (ひつよう) = -な adjective = 必要じゃない (not necessary)

(Realistically speaking, you could use it じゃない with an -い adjective and people would know what you meant, but it's not "proper" grammar and you'll probably be corrected if people are of the mind.)


Stan84388

ありがとうございます!


Dylan_Nicholson

Can これらの not be used with 靴, because they're always considered plural? But then why does it accept "This shoe is old" when the same question is presented in Japanese?


CKj79lUj

I can't see difference between this translation and mine!


testmoogle

Neither can we, seeing how you haven't even shown yours.


JaimeSincl

Stop the nonsense! MORE KANJI TO THE PEOPLE!


lucas140666

Why does Duolingo split the くない? Is it adjectiveく + ない or adjective + くない?


TyrantRC

I think the tiles generation is random in Duolingo, one of the reason why I prefer to type, so yeah. The construction is 古く +ない、where 古く means "old" and ない means "not".


ToonNNN

why wa in stead of ga?


NekuroShouichi

do i need to use "く"if the next word is "ない"


Swisidniak

~くない is the negative inflection for adjectives, yes.
古い - old ・古くない - not old
新しい - new ・新しくない - not new
安い - cheap ・安くない - not cheap
高い - expensive・高くない - not expensive

More specifically the ~く ending for an adjective is its adverbial form used to link it to other nouns/adjectives. In this case the adjective (and casual form of existence verb ありません), ない "not"

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.