"These shoes are not old."

Translation:この靴は古くないです。

July 16, 2017

11 Comments


azureviolin

この靴は古くないです

July 31, 2017

ghost.malone

Sure wish they would have given me more than just the kanji for shoes when I clicked on it

September 27, 2017

JoeMartin271676

Not even pronunciation of the kanji is given, luckily I remember shoes from an earlier lesson but that kanji has not been introduce yet.

September 29, 2017

testmoogle

Looks like they've taken the kanji away for shoes now, as the default sentence now says くつ instead of 靴. The whole sentence is in hiragana now.

(3 months later: I see has now changed back to kanji 靴 again!)

October 14, 2018

romcheek

Whats the difference between Furuku and Furui? Could one use Furui here?

July 16, 2017

magicallymagic

ふるく is a form of ふるい; they're the same word ("old"), but conjugated differently.

-い adjectives like ふるい have to be conjugated to -く in order to use ない with them. So in this instance, ふるい becomes ふるく so you can make ふるくない ("not old").

July 16, 2017

SiavashGol1

Can you say ふるいじゃない?

July 24, 2017

magicallymagic

No, じゃない is for -な adjectives. It's also fairly casual. When you want to be polite, you should use ではない (little bit formal), じゃありません (moderately formal), or ではありません (very formal).

古い (ふる.い) = -い adjective = 古くない (not old)

必要 (ひつよう) = -な adjective = 必要じゃない (not necessary)

(Realistically speaking, you could use it じゃない with an -い adjective and people would know what you meant, but it's not "proper" grammar and you'll probably be corrected if people are of the mind.)

July 25, 2017

Stan84388

ありがとうございます!

June 30, 2018

CKj79lUj

I can't see difference between this translation and mine!

February 3, 2019

testmoogle

Neither can we, seeing how you haven't even shown yours.

February 3, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.