1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu însuți nu crezi ce vorbeș…

"Tu însuți nu crezi ce vorbești."

Translation:You yourself do not believe what you speak.

July 16, 2017

4 Comments


efalc

I think another common way this might be said in English is: "You don't even believe what you're saying." Does anyone agree - or disagree?


Mapka15

I think better is: "You yourself don't even believe what you're saying".


DavidCarver

"say" rather than "speak"; does Romanian distinguish between these two verbs?


D3XT3RY0NuT

Actually, "a vorbi" translates to "to speak". There is a little difference between "a zice" și "a vorbi". The first one means that you pronounce words or phrases, while the second one implies that there is a listener that listens to you and some kind of interaction between you and him/her. However, I doubt anybody will notice this subtle nuance between the two words in casual speech.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.