"Pray before being prayed for"

Translation:Sali kabla ya kusaliwa

July 16, 2017

2 Comments


Anne620258

Is this right? Kusaliwa is to be born...

July 16, 2017

juryrigging

Not quite. To be born is kuzaliwa. My understanding is that "to pray" is kusali, and -wa forms the passive "to be prayed for".

I have in my searching found "kusalia" to pray for, but I haven't found enough information on that to be 100%. Prayer isn't exactly my strong suit. ;)

ETA: All verbs (including Arabic origin) end in -a in prepositional form, so kusalia as "to pray for" is right. So kusaliwa is the passive prepositional form of "to pray".

Obviously I found this little extra bit on prepositions in the tips & notes for reciprocal verbs, which is exactly where you'd expect to find it. Not. Fair play to the team for having it at all, though, as I was having difficulties finding this information elsewhere online.

July 16, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.