1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Drīvose ñuha kepa hontes iss…

"Drīvose ñuha kepa hontes issa."

Translation:Actually, my father is a bird.

July 16, 2017

27 Comments


Rue-Knight

In case you had mistaken him for a human! I love Duolingo sometimes XD


BossLearner87

not sure this is duo, I think this is aSoIaF/GoT


LaudaMercurium

I didn't know the Three-eyed Raven had kids!


CTGreg92

Wubba lubba dub dub!


[deactivated user]

    Awesome sentence


ShamballaVero

    We've decided calling someone a bird is an insult in High Valyrian.


LJBaker101

    Well, now I know how to confuse my mates at uni.


Chantallylace

    o.O What an odd sentence to include in here. "Actually, my dad is a bird."


ArminGali

    I think it could mean a spy rather than a literal bird. Maybe varys called his spy kids birds because in high valyrian they are synonymous with spy


Dany_Lewin

    I always assumed this is because Duo is an owl, and they're the one teaching us the language


KX3.

    Perhaps he is a shapeshifter.


France_Pance

    I was so confused! Lol I wasn't sure if I was translating right, but I guess I was XD


Diego253853

    Excuse me w h a t and h o w


BossLearner87

    That's ol' Georgie for you.


BestNakrot1

    I like High Valyrian


Jacob806879

    What do you mean your dad is a bird


TashaSchloder

    I think its a good way to remember... got everyone talking about it didn't it. Hahaha


Ailey73055

    High Valyrian is hard.


SterE666

    There is a Dr Zeus story sounds just like this one


_-.9I6.-_

    Next sentence : "Bird, my actually is a father "


Em1n6x

    Of course, the A. Valirian is a magical language there are spells, dragons and shapeshifters!


WhiteWolf7575

    Guys ! Duolingo is introducing himself !


Ariel496776

    Is this a phrase used in one of the books?

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.