"Drīvose ñuha kepa hontes issa."

Translation:Actually, my father is a bird.

July 16, 2017

13 Comments


Rue-Knight

In case you had mistaken him for a human! I love Duolingo sometimes XD

July 16, 2017

AdamScott794079

not sure this is duo, I think this is aSoIaF/GoT

August 10, 2017

LaudaMercurium

I didn't know the Three-eyed Raven had kids!

July 23, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Awesome sentence

    September 3, 2018

CTGreg92

    Wubba lubba dub dub!

    October 3, 2018

Chantallylace

    o.O What an odd sentence to include in here. "Actually, my dad is a bird."

    July 18, 2017

ArminGali

    I think it could mean a spy rather than a literal bird. Maybe varys called his spy kids birds because in high valyrian they are synonymous with spy

    April 14, 2018

Dany_Lewin

    I always assumed this is because Duo is an owl, and they're the one teaching us the language

    July 20, 2018

KX3.

    Perhaps he is a shapeshifter.

    August 9, 2018

France_Pance

    I was so confused! Lol I wasn't sure if I was translating right, but I guess I was XD

    July 18, 2017

LJBaker101

    Well, now I know how to confuse my mates at uni.

    February 26, 2019

AdamScott794079

    That's ol' Georgie for you.

    August 10, 2017

ShamballaVero

    We've decided calling someone a bird is an insult in High Valyrian.

    April 25, 2019
    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.