"レストランにテーブルはいくつありますか?"

Translation:How many tables are there in the restaurant?

July 16, 2017

82 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chartsman

Why do we use the particle に in this sentence? Shouldn't it be for directions? I would have usedで instead. Is it wrong?


magicallymagic

So here's where に and で can get a little confusing.

When there's an action verb involved, you use に to mark location if it involves a direction of movement (レストランにいきます, I'm going to the restaurant) and で if you're trying to show where you are when you're doing something (みせで本をかいました, I bought a book at the store). There are, of course, exceptions to this, but that's the easiest way to think of it.

When there's no action verb involved, such as in this sentence, に is generally used to show location instead. Other examples might be:

へやにいます = I'm in my room.

つくえのうえにあります = It's on top of the desk.

いすの下に本があります = There's a book under the chair.


nonya.biz

Does this mean we offically know enough to create a translation of the lyric "how much is that kitty in the window?"

窓に子猫はいくらですか?


archrodney

Why not へやにです = I'm in my room. I thought います means 'I have'.


NativeEngSpeaker

I know you've already been answered, but I hope this is easier to understand;

です acts like a "=".

(あり)います shows existence.

「名前はジョンです」 means "My name = John"

「そこにあります」 means "It is existing at this place"

"My name is existing as John" and "It is = at this place" don't make much sense, unless context says otherwise.


magicallymagic

へやにです is like saying "I is in my room." It's understandable, but grammatically incorrect.

です is the verb for "is" or "to be." You use it, in this context, to describe characteristics. Ex:

ほんです = It is a book.

あかいです = It is red.

かれはアメリカ人です = He is American.

います, which is the -ます form of the verb いる, is the verb that describes the existence and/or presence of animate things. It's the equivalent to ある for living critters like people or animals. When you describe the location of something, you're talking about it being present somewhere -- hence the use of いる / ある.

I'm curious what you mean by います meaning "I have." Could you provide an example of this use?


archrodney

Sure, for example 犬がいます, which means 'I have a dog'. Or you can also use いません as the negative form, for example ペットがいません which means 'I don't have pets'.

Anyhow, you can be right because all my Japanese is from Duolingo...


magicallymagic

Ahh, okay!

So, in those sentences, います is still being used to demonstrate existence. 犬がいます literally means "There is a dog." But, depending on the context, it can be interpreted as "I have a dog."

Ex: If someone asked you if you had any pets, you could say 犬がいます. Or if you're about to invite someone to your home, you could say it and they'd know you're warning them that there's a dog there.

But if you're talking about something unrelated and you want to tell someone you have a dog, you'd want to use 持つ (もつ / to have or possess) so there was no confusion. If you just use いる, they'd assume you meant there was a dog somewhere nearby and you were trying to draw their attention to it.


u2vJ83TW

Simply put に is used where something exists (います/あります)somewhere while で is used when indicating the place or means of transport or if something is made by or from something. Both are interchangable only in case of movement.

Other than that, に is also used when talking about specific time (at nine o'clock - 九時に) but only if it's specific, not with terms like today, this week or the next year.


PengWilson

Why use は instead of が? I thought が is used for -imasu and -arimasu.


4DLegacygi

は is a topic marker

が is a subject marker


jose332507

Suggestion for Duolingo: Make this a more practical sentence and have us learn how to ask if there are tables available in the restaurant.

So far, Duolingo lacks on the practicality aspect. It teaches us how to say that there are 9 desks in the room or that I go to bed at 12am but no, I don't want to wake up... Or there are 5 birds (where?).

While some stuff is good and practical, some of these sentences could be written so they are more practical....

I wish it was a bit more geared towards real life scenarios.


BenHowden

Fair enough but we're also in the beginning of the beginning here; and this is not a phrase book.


Hawk_

Duolingo lessons are more about sentences structure and vocabulary, with kanji that are used pretty often (like 中, present in 田中、中国、 etc .), at least for the current lessons. Some sentences, like the infamous "すみません、私はりんごです" are training you without you even notice.


usefulingo

"how many tables are in the restaurant?" is not accepted

why do i need to use 'there' in this question?


SniperBunny

This should qualify as a correct answer: "At the restaurant, how many tables are there?"


Seattle_Scott

Technically, but the sentence may be used for reverse language study and that’s not a naturally sounding sentence.


Sum_Gai

In a vacuum, you are correct. But with a little context you are wrong. You are talking to somone about going to a restaurant. You mention that you are doing something at school. Because the other person doesn't want to confuse you when they realize they don't want to wait for a table they say, "Oh, um, at the restaurant, how many tables are there?" If they said, "How many tables are there at the restaurant?" You would first be confused about why they were asking about tables at the school because that was the topic until they changed it at the end of the sentence, instead of the beginning of the sentence.


Reathonax

Why is "how many tables are in this restaurant" wrong?


JaWiGr

"this restaurant" would be このレストラン". Since there's no demonstrative adjective, it's translated as "the/a restaurant", because the sentence isn't referring to a specific restaurant.


hella_strange

"How many tables are in the restaurant" was not accepted. Is there a reason that it needs to be "How many tables are there in the restaurant?"


champignonneCool

where did the word ikutsu come from? If it was used in a previous lesson I apologize. I just can't help but feel random words are sprung on you sometimes and it's unhelpful. It's okay when it's accompanied by a picture or the kanji but when it isn't it's extremely confusing.


Rahnna

It's from the counting lesson, which at my time of writing (Jan 2020) was before this one


Chrysanthemum000

how is "how many tables are in the restaurant" wrong?


SydneyFalk1

I would also consider that a valid interpretation of the meaning within English. 'There' isn't necessary for it to be considered grammatically correct.


Asuke_

I dont deserve to get the whole thing wrong if i dont know how to spell restaurant.. it should i say i got a typo


Rahnna

So, how would this be taken in Japan? Would it be the same as asking how many tables are free now? In Australia this would likely to interpreted as asking about the maximum number of people the restaurant can sit, say, if you were planning a wedding and want to know if they'd have space for 100 guests.


JoseMiguel42691

what part of this sentence means "how many" ?


kaqqao

The ikutsu part


4DLegacygi

"いくつ"(ikutsu)


TrickyTriforce

Shouldn't it be teberu ga instead of teberu wa ?


chi3196

Why not レストランにテーブル "が" いくつあります? ?


Philipfatnickel

Technically it is correct but there is no previous content that was implied at the start. What I mean by that is は is use to establish topic, in this case "Talking about the tables in the restaurant, How many are there?" When you use が It is establishing subject, but more in the sense of "how about the chairs in this restaurant, how many are there?" So you can still use が, but it is more natural to use は first, Especially when asking a question in that manner.


LEo3364294

How about レストランにいくつテーブルがありますか。?


yung_pickle

Whats is the difference between レストランにはテーブルがいくつありますか? (I think I saw this other translation for the exact same sentence) and レストランにテーブルはいくつありますか? which is the translation we have here?


chartsman

The first one is: "Regarding the restaurant, how many tables does it have?". The second one is: "Regarding the tables in the restaurant, how many of them are there?".


kinoko777

not sure if anyone brought this up, but would レストランのテーブル mean the same thing, or is this incorrect somehow?


HarryFessler

Why does the topic particle (は) appear at the middle of the sentence? Does location particle (に) take priority before the topic, like in both the location and topic (には)?


Julia543869

40のテーブルがあります。


Dao_Seeker

"How many tables in the restaurant?" Should have been accepted!


EvalynLeBl

if therre wronge no


Heidi800782

I used the word bank to answer and it did not list ikutsu in kana or kanji at all. A glitch?


F3ytouched

Did anyone else have a stupidly difficult time trying to understand her? Normally, even if I was having trouble with it, slowing it down helped. Definitely not this time though...


Torsho

It should accept "How many tables in this restaurent?"


TyrantRC

このレストランにはテーブルがいくつありますか?

you are also missing an "are" as "How many tables are in this restaurant?"


IanKerr16

In the recording, I believe that there is no audible "ni" after restaurant. I have listened many times.


IanKerr16

I had this correct but the "ni" in the recording is inaudible


p7CH3

How many tables are in restaurant?


Happpy057

みんながんばれ!


BodgedIt

How many restaurants are in the table?

I imagine if i arranged those back to front, that's what I'd get.


aegmon

This sounds like a math problem


Abdu.Ehab

Why is it いくつ instead of いくら?


Philipfatnickel

Same reason in English: How many (いくつ) vs. How much (いくら).

For a better explanation, asking "how many?" inquires typically about physical quantity. "How much?" is used more for intangible quantities and amounts, especially when asking about money.

This comes best when differentiating "how much money?" and "How many $10s do you have?", as a rather specific example.


helen775602

Seems like いくつ came up earlier as how much (cost) would it be possible in a certain context e.g. party booking conversation to see this as cost of booking table


Gerald474098

Why is it only に and not には as taught in a previous example about tables in a room?


chartsman

は is usually optional.


Mortimer_Snerd_1

Why isn't "How many tables at the restaurant?" acceptable?


chartsman

Because without the verb your proposition is not a meaninful sentence.


4DLegacygi

it's grammatically incorrect


Munna.

Why isn't it restaurant には??


SoloBanuri

What's the difference between using に or には before the word テーブル?


chartsman

Imagine は as "regarding" so レストランにテーブルはいくつありますか? is literally "Regarding the tables in the restaurant, how many of them are there?" while レストランにはテーブルがいくつありますか?means "Regarding the restaurant, how many tables does it have?". Please note that the second version needs が to sound complete.


Johnny456188

Why is "haiku" in the hints? It is literally "In this restaurant, are there many haiku tables?"


David384193

I used the particle が (ga) after てーぶる (te-buru) instead of は (wa/ha) and had my answer marked wrong. My assumption was that because this is a question asking about amount, が would be correct.

Can someone clarify why we use は instead of が in this case?


Johnny456188

Non-natives usually use が。Natives usually use は。


RossExists

Holy crap i can read...


JordonGee

But why is this just に, where are they just taught us last lesson that には was used in asking how many chairs are in the room.

by rights, something in the teaching of this program is not good at really helping understand.

The previous lesson repeatedly asked 部屋には椅子がいくつありますか

So how doesnt that carry here? We're asking in the room is the topic, には、this makes sense given what we've learned up until now, but here, in the restaurant is also the topic, so, には, makes sense given what I've learned.


chartsman

Both are correct - には and に on its own - in both sentences. The topic doesn't have to be emphasised. は means something along the lines of "regarding". The sentence without は is a straightforward translation of "How many tables are there in the restaurant?" while adding は would be something like "Regarding what's in the restaurant, how many tables are there?" even though nobody would say that in English.


MeriborRessick

I almost get it, but can someone please explain why 「レストランのテーブルは...」 would be wrong?

Thank you!


FsSoren

Why テーブルはレストランにいくつありますか。Is wrong? That kind of sentence order should affect the meaning at all.


sabi556

Why there is wa? what's wrong with this ?Restoran ni teburu ga arimasuka?

table exist in restaurant. So something exist means to use ga.


Husbaaaando

So you dont need the は。in some cases its was 部屋には then so on. Why isnt it the case now


Simeon562165

Man the v/a was speed running this sentence


jamie758777

Why not using teeburu ga? Instead of teeburu wa ikutsu arimasu ka?


ph.iRutGa

ma'am i am not a employee here so find out yourself


MsAmnesia

I dont see why "how many tables are in the restauraunt" doesnt work here. In English saying "how many tables are in the restauraunt" doesnt sound right to say out loud


hardluck43

Why is ”…に…” used instead of "...には…” ? I remember from the counting tables, chairs, desks, and windows lesson that "部屋には窓がいくつありますか” means "How many windows are in the room?" , so why isn't the same "には” particle used here?


chartsman

It can be but is not necessary in any of the two sentences. は can be loosely translated as "regarding" so using it brings more focus on the topic.


TaraElgin5991

Why are they including a question mark in the Japanese version? I was under the impression that "desu ka" took the place of the question mark.


LeanneMustafa

ah, asking for social distancing purposes. ^^

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.