"Ei aniversează zece ani!"

Translation:They celebrate ten years!

July 16, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bert996208

They celebrate their ten year anniversary? The correct solution now suggests that they will celebrate for 10 years. Fun, but I don't think that is what it means :)


Ale242492

Well, actually that can be the meaning in Romanian as well if you don't add what they celebrate. "Ei aniversează 10 ani de căsnicie" would be less ambiguous, translating to "they celebrate ten years of marriage".


rockyroo121

Thats how i understood it lol


Mediterran18

Propoziție fără rost

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.