"Ei aniversează zece ani!"

Translation:They celebrate ten years!

July 16, 2017

3 Comments


Bert996208

They celebrate their ten year anniversary? The correct solution now suggests that they will celebrate for 10 years. Fun, but I don't think that is what it means :)

July 16, 2017

rockyroo121

Thats how i understood it lol

December 4, 2017

Ale242492

Well, actually that can be the meaning in Romanian as well if you don't add what they celebrate. "Ei aniversează 10 ani de căsnicie" would be less ambiguous, translating to "they celebrate ten years of marriage".

July 17, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.