Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ei aniversează zece ani!"

Translation:They celebrate ten years!

1 year ago

3 Comments


Bert996208

They celebrate their ten year anniversary? The correct solution now suggests that they will celebrate for 10 years. Fun, but I don't think that is what it means :)

1 year ago

rockyroo121

Thats how i understood it lol

8 months ago

Ale242492
Ale242492

Well, actually that can be the meaning in Romanian as well if you don't add what they celebrate. "Ei aniversează 10 ani de căsnicie" would be less ambiguous, translating to "they celebrate ten years of marriage".

1 month ago