"I skype with Mark."

Translation:Я говорю по скайпу з Марком.

July 16, 2017

6 Comments


shkrjab

"розмовляю" not "говорю"

July 16, 2017

sagitta145

Both are accepted.

August 16, 2017

fug1tivus

Hey there, how about using the verb "скайпувати" here?

December 30, 2018

sagitta145

Sounds cool! Never heard it though. Is it a thing?

January 2, 2019

HeyMarlana

Is this actually a Ukrainian verb? Because in English, we use the words "to Skype" as an action quite often. Phrases like: "I want to Skype with you" "Did you Skype with her?" "Let's Skype".

If that's the case... would скайпувати make sense? For this exercise it would be "Я скайпю з Марком" (or would it be скайпу?)

June 1, 2019

sagitta145

I have never heard this word use that way. In my family we say "скайпитися" but it's pure slang.

June 3, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.