1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I skype with Mark."

"I skype with Mark."

Translation:Я говорю по скайпу з Марком.

July 16, 2017

8 Comments


Anna349203

this is not logical - the answer says 'I talk on Skype with Mark' but the questions says 'I Skype with Mark'. Surely both are acceptable in Ukrainian as they are in English? If not the question should be what the answer says.


Anna349203

I agree - 11 months later its still confusing people


fug1tivus

Hey there, how about using the verb "скайпувати" here?


sagitta145

Sounds cool! Never heard it though. Is it a thing?


HeyMarlana

Is this actually a Ukrainian verb? Because in English, we use the words "to Skype" as an action quite often. Phrases like: "I want to Skype with you" "Did you Skype with her?" "Let's Skype".

If that's the case... would скайпувати make sense? For this exercise it would be "Я скайпю з Марком" (or would it be скайпу?)


sagitta145

I have never heard this word use that way. In my family we say "скайпитися" but it's pure slang.


shkrjab

"розмовляю" not "говорю"


sagitta145

Both are accepted.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.