"Băiatul acesta mă iubește!"

Translation:This boy loves me!

July 16, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hormazd9

Why both "ul" and" acesta" .is it possible to say: băiat acesta?


Ursu_Brun

No, you need to add the article "-ul" to support "acesta". In Romanian you also need an article at the end of the noun, not just the pronoun "acesta", compared to English where you use "this boy".


AlexusD90

What a difference between Acest băiat and băiatul acesta?


Lurch_M

There's no difference.


AlexusD90

Thanks but what's a variant commonly useful?


Lurch_M

Both are pretty common. There is also a third variant: "băiatul ăsta" (also common, but less formal), which is really a shortened form of "băiatul acesta".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.