"Gerpi sȳri issi."

Translation:The fruits are good.

July 16, 2017

3 Comments


Amaunator89

I understand why the verb would make an accord with the noun, and you can see from both the adjective and the verb that gerpi is meant as a plural here, but because "fruit" can be used as a collective noun in English, wouldn't it be logical that "Fruit is good" would also be a correct translation?

July 16, 2017

ReinerSelb

what about "fruit are good"?

August 3, 2017

AdamScott794079

No, you can have much fruit or many fruits, but fruits is not used dead often, at least where I'm from. With a much it is still is rather than are though

August 10, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.