Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gerpi sȳri issi."

Translation:The fruits are good.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Amaunator89
Amaunator89

I understand why the verb would make an accord with the noun, and you can see from both the adjective and the verb that gerpi is meant as a plural here, but because "fruit" can be used as a collective noun in English, wouldn't it be logical that "Fruit is good" would also be a correct translation?

1 year ago

ReinerSelb
ReinerSelb

what about "fruit are good"?

1 year ago

AdamScott794079
AdamScott794079

No, you can have much fruit or many fruits, but fruits is not used dead often, at least where I'm from. With a much it is still is rather than are though

1 year ago