"Gerpi sȳri issi."

Translation:The pieces of fruit are good.

July 16, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amaunator89

I understand why the verb would make an accord with the noun, and you can see from both the adjective and the verb that gerpi is meant as a plural here, but because "fruit" can be used as a collective noun in English, wouldn't it be logical that "Fruit is good" would also be a correct translation?


ReinerSelb

what about "fruit are good"?


BossLearner87

No, you can have much fruit or many fruits, but fruits is not used dead often, at least where I'm from. With a much it is still is rather than are though


Pandemoniu821776

"Fruits" may define more than the edible type; the fruits of one's labor etc.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.