"Gerpi sȳri issi."

Translation:The fruits are good.

7/16/2017, 7:50:25 PM

3 Comments


Amaunator89

I understand why the verb would make an accord with the noun, and you can see from both the adjective and the verb that gerpi is meant as a plural here, but because "fruit" can be used as a collective noun in English, wouldn't it be logical that "Fruit is good" would also be a correct translation?

7/16/2017, 7:50:25 PM

ReinerSelb

what about "fruit are good"?

8/3/2017, 4:32:12 PM

AdamScott794079

No, you can have much fruit or many fruits, but fruits is not used dead often, at least where I'm from. With a much it is still is rather than are though

8/10/2017, 10:24:44 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.