1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Tulishakula matunda"

"Tulishakula matunda"

Translation:We had already eaten fruit

July 16, 2017

12 Comments


BwanaSimba

There's an error in the text. "Tulishakula" means "We finished eating", if you want to say "We have already eaten" you should say "Tumeshakula".


machieng

Their translation is also valid


Cognocto

Based on the Tips & Notes, should this not be We already ate fruits.?


machieng

in case someone is reading this later, yes, this is correct, and is now accepted


ZanninaMargariti

Have eaten it's with me tense right???


juryrigging

There is a difference between "have eaten" and "had eaten".


ElDoctr

Is this "had eaten" or "had already eaten"? Is "already" an embellishment or a real part of the meaning?


machieng

this would be 'had already eaten', with the infix '-sha-' representing 'already', whereas 'we had eaten fruit', would be 'tulikuwa tumekula matunda'. However, past participle is not very commonly used in Swahili without '-sha-'


CeeCeeSong

In English, "fruit" would have an article: the, some or that.


machieng

not necessarily, especially in its plural form. 'I am eating fruit' is a complete sentence


BrunoGrgurevic

So, tumeshakula= we had already eaten(but maybe not fully) Tulishakula=we have already eaten(finished and ate all)??


machieng

You have the 2 switched:

  • Tumeshakula - We have already eaten
  • Tulishakula - We had already eaten

Neither is an indication of how much was eaten, just that the action of eating was completed

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.