"Tulishakula matunda"

Translation:We had already eaten fruit

July 16, 2017

10 Comments


BwanaSimba

There's an error in the text. "Tulishakula" means "We finished eating", if you want to say "We have already eaten" you should say "Tumeshakula".

August 24, 2017

machieng

Their translation is also valid

March 9, 2018

Cognocto

Based on the Tips & Notes, should this not be We already ate fruits.?

January 4, 2018

machieng

in case someone is reading this later, yes, this is correct, and is now accepted

April 22, 2019

ZanninaMargariti

Have eaten it's with me tense right???

July 16, 2017

juryrigging

There is a difference between "have eaten" and "had eaten".

July 19, 2017

ElDoctr

Is this "had eaten" or "had already eaten"? Is "already" an embellishment or a real part of the meaning?

August 18, 2017

machieng

this would be 'had already eaten', with the infix '-sha-' representing 'already', whereas 'we had eaten fruit', would be 'tulikuwa tumekula matunda'. However, past participle is not very commonly used in Swahili without '-sha-'

April 22, 2019

CeeCeeSong

In English, "fruit" would have an article: the, some or that.

April 21, 2019

machieng

not necessarily, especially in its plural form. 'I am eating fruit' is a complete sentence

April 22, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.