"あなたの車は小さいです。"

Translation:Your car is small.

7/16/2017, 8:12:01 PM

30 Comments


MacyScarbo

Savage burn

7/16/2017, 8:12:01 PM

RadiaDances

Counter-burn: Unlike yours, which is compensating for something.

7/26/2017, 8:26:14 PM

AdamScott794079

Not the only thing of yours that's small... Your house is too. What did you think I meant?

7/18/2017, 9:47:48 PM

lerosbif

Look Duo... If the car is small, something else must be small. Let me assure you, there’s no problem there.

4/10/2018, 9:49:15 PM

Charlie148626

Stupid puckup truck drivers!

8/20/2018, 3:15:28 AM

gwhiteside

Do you find something comical about my appearance when I am driving my automobile? Everyone needs to drive a vehicle, even the very tall. This was the largest auto I could afford. Should I therefore be made the subject of fun, hmm?

8/18/2017, 4:47:41 AM

AndrewFlan10

Not everyone needs to drive a vehicle! いえまで歩きます。

1/12/2018, 11:30:44 PM

Mirko562033

Perfect

3/19/2018, 11:44:54 PM

Juliompires

あなた (anata): you

の (no): particle which indicates possession

車 (kuruma): car

は (ha): particle which indicates the topic

小さい (chiisai): small

です (desu): to be

4/30/2018, 6:44:54 PM

Jekahog

That escalated pretty quickly lol

8/24/2017, 11:33:41 PM

LEGEND

May whoever's car Duo is talking about rest in peace.

1/25/2018, 4:09:52 AM

arcferrari248

BUT KEI-KURUMAs ARE POPULAR RIGHT NOW!

11/13/2017, 2:56:23 PM

ZeroXbuster

It's a google car, so if you don't like it, get off and take a healthy walk

8/27/2017, 3:25:27 PM

AmulGarg

And I thought the Japanese were polite

11/26/2018, 4:37:44 AM

honeyjoon

when do we generally use no ? isn't ''no'' used the same way as ''of''

3/13/2018, 2:46:13 PM

Liam315

の is a possessive particle indicating ownership, like an apostrophe of ownership in English.
e.g. John's house / The house belonging to John
The dog's bowl / The bowl belonging to the dog

In this example, you could write it in bad English as "You's car / The car belonging to you"

There are also situations like you say where you could translate it to mean "of," like 今年の夏 (ことしのなつ) - This summer / Summer of this year.

3/29/2018, 7:12:13 PM

kairu260485

Or like watashi no haha, meaning my mother

10/2/2018, 4:29:19 PM

RockefellerSteel

lol the guy who writes these things is so egotistical, making fun of my small car while bragging about his expensive meat.

7/13/2018, 1:48:32 AM

Anne-Britt16

And here comes the 'desu' that was missing...

9/29/2017, 9:02:18 PM

merianmoriarty

If there is a single modifier with a clear object, the Japanese tendency is to leave the desu off. Using it in this case is considered a bit formal.

10/21/2017, 3:59:16 PM

Bjorn_SE

Sure, my car is smaller than yours, but you know what they say, eh?

6/26/2018, 1:22:46 PM

benhyk

Duo is so judgemental

7/1/2018, 1:20:23 PM

MWPAlan

A below the belt statement...

10/27/2018, 10:53:30 PM

Lucasv50ae

Kei cars are better for touge battles

11/7/2018, 3:56:41 AM

celcius_01

Well I'm sorry for not being rich Duo!

11/30/2018, 4:31:16 AM

3CKitani

People in the discussion are just complaining about duolingo roasting soemone's car. Lul

12/21/2018, 11:21:07 AM

David823818

I'm saving the environment!

1/1/2019, 7:33:14 PM

Weeaboo_3452

...rude.

2/18/2019, 3:53:42 PM

JuanXidk

、x

3/11/2019, 8:10:08 PM

wKps16

i'll punch whoever says that in the face

3/18/2019, 1:05:05 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.