1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あなたの車は小さいです。"

"あなたの車は小さいです。"

Translation:Your car is small.

July 16, 2017

68 Comments


RadiaDances

Counter-burn: Unlike yours, which is compensating for something.


gwhiteside

Do you find something comical about my appearance when I am driving my automobile? Everyone needs to drive a vehicle, even the very tall. This was the largest auto I could afford. Should I therefore be made the subject of fun, hmm?


AndrewFlan10

Not everyone needs to drive a vehicle! いえまで歩きます。


Pixeltron5000

Nice Simpsons reference. I new there would be comedy gold for this one.


AleZap90

This quote of Simpsons is epic. ありがとう


Cryomania

Love that episode. Nice reference.


[deactivated user]

    あなた (anata): you

    の (no): particle which indicates possession

    車 (kuruma): car

    は (ha): particle which indicates the topic

    小さい (chiisai): small

    です (desu): to be


Marshmell0n

    は is pronounced 'wa' when used as a particle


Alex6is

    貴方 is anata with kanji?


Kamran7293

    あなた is traditionally written in hiragana.


SLY.Fet

    You know, downvoters, Alex6is is actually right.


wilderBoar

    This, and also I cannot guess what's going on in the brain of those who downvote earnest questions. That should be reserved to rude people and spreading misinformation.


Nawm_D_Ploom

    I was told once when I asked a question about it [why people downvote other's questions] that if people thought the question was not widely had they might downvote it to make the more commonly asked questions nearer to the top. Don't aske me if that's fair or not... just what someone told me.


AmulGarg

    And I thought the Japanese were polite


Rk5I3

    I think a native would add ね in the end to give the owner a chance to defend their choice. Otherwise it's just a cold (yet oddly polite?) statement.


led1ch

    A native would probably add a と思います。


slaveoftheowl

    What does that mean please?


hou2zi0

    [stated belief/opinion]と思います means "I think that, I feel that, I believe that" . It states what someone considers/thinks about something. It is used as follows:

    赤ちゃんかわいいと思います。[I think that the baby is cute.] ∆ i-Adj + to omou

    しかし、僕は、あの人がきれいだと思います。[I, however, think that she's beautiful.] ∆ noun or na-Adj. + da to omou (da is the plain form of desu)

    あの、正直言ってお料理しょっぱいすぎたと思います。[Um, to speak frankly, I think that the dish was too salty.] ∆ plain past verb form + to omou

    じゃー、でも、明日は、僕も行くと思います。[Well, tomorrow, however, I think that I'll go, too.] ∆ plain non past verb form + to omou

    I guess that's the gist of it. You may as well use different tenses and aspects in the sub clause to give more info on the nature of your opinion.


Animiles

    "your car is small. I like how you prioritise convenience and the climate over what others might think of your car". The sentence "your car is small" doesn't have to be an insult.


Weefyeet

    Small doesn't mean it can't chug diesel like a hungry monster though.


arcferrari248

    BUT KEI-KURUMAs ARE POPULAR RIGHT NOW!


Rk5I3

    軽車 is actually keisha, but yes they are.


BuddhaGuy

    "your car is smol" not accepted


Yuliet618650

    車 = くるま = kuruma = car

    小さい = ちいさい= chiisai= small


DanielGarr830049

    It's oddly satisfying how くるま sounds kind of like car, and how 車 looks kind of like a car, though with only two wheels (apparently it is originally a drawing of a two-wheeled carriage).


Cryopneuma

    Unless you look at it as going forward instead of sideways. Then you're looking at the body and the axels of the car (with wheels implied.)


SLY.Fet

    That's exactly how I see it


groldini

    Is the use of "あなたの" generally considered fine? Isn't "あなた" usually considered a bit rude.

    Would you just say (Name)の車は小さいです even when talking to that person directly? I guess omitting the possessive part entirely and just saying 車は小さいです if it is clear which car is being talked about is preffereable? If it is not clear how do you politely refer to the specific car?


Cryopneuma

    You've pretty much nailed it as you went. XD As for how to specify, you can point to the car in question, or refer to the owner by name if you know it. You can also say "kare no" or "kanojo no" for "his" and "her."


selfishigheels

    Why must you hurt me in this way...


honeyjoon

    when do we generally use no ? isn't ''no'' used the same way as ''of''


Liam315

    の is a possessive particle indicating ownership, like an apostrophe of ownership in English.
    e.g. John's house / The house belonging to John
    The dog's bowl / The bowl belonging to the dog

    In this example, you could write it in bad English as "You's car / The car belonging to you"

    There are also situations like you say where you could translate it to mean "of," like 今年の夏 (ことしのなつ) - This summer / Summer of this year.


kairu260485

    Or like watashi no haha, meaning my mother


hou2zi0

    の is one of the most versatile particles in Japanese. The most common usage may be the "possessive no". の may however as well be used to nominalize a verb clause (=turning a sentence into a noun) in order to be used in an "A is B" sentence pattern. It may be used in a combination of sentence ending particles in the context of explanation, and in other circumstances. I recommend "A dictionary of basic Japanese grammar" (Seiichi Makino and Michino Tsutsui) for getting a rather full and decently structured account of the possibilities of の.


tsartomato

    so now owl teaches how to pick a fight twice in one sentence


Cryopneuma

    Huh. Good catch.


Bank21khz

    I typed "Your car is Tiny." How is this wrong?


Animiles

    A Ford F150 is big. A Tesla Model 3 is normal sized. A VW Up is small, and a Peel P50 is tiny.
    I suspect that there is a different word for "tiny" in Japanese as well.


Cryopneuma

    Hontou ni totemo chiisana ochibi-chan.


Bank21khz

    The words are synonyms in English. It's like the difference between running and sprinting. Essentially you communicate that you understand the word and it's usage this way, so it seems like it should be correct to me.


Cryopneuma

    Nope. "Tiny" is smaller than "small" and "sprinting" is a kind of running (specifically, running as quickly as you can) whereas "running" is less specific. They are not synonyms.


Animiles

    to elaborate on running vs sprinting a bit further: When you're sprinting you're running faster than you'd normally run with the intention of travelling a small distance as quickly as possible.


Cryopneuma

    I mean, you can sprint a long distance, but it's not good for you. (But if you're being chased by something that's going to kill you then you'd probably rather sprint as long as you need to instead of dying via predatory animal or angry human.) Usually sprinting is used for small distances, though, yes.


Cryopneuma

    (Replying to myself because Duo's doing that thing again where it doesn't let me reply directly to you, @Animiles.)

    I agree! When I said "a long distance" and referenced "a short distance" I meant relative to a distance one would typically run. "Short" and "long" are, of course, relative terms, so it's good that you brought up other ways they could be applied and discussed them in order to weed out confusion. I appreciate your thoroughness and have no idea why you were downvoted. I upvoted you to try to counteract it since I see a lot of value in looking at things in depth as you did.


Animiles

    Time to consult a dictionary..

    After consulting a dictionary it appears that I am right. (and depending on how you look at it you can be right as well).
    "to run as fast as you can over a short distance, either in a race or because you are in a great hurry to get somewhere" (Combridge Dictionary)
    "To move rapidly or at top speed for a brief period, as in running or swimming." (The Free Dictionary)
    "A burst of speed or activity." (The Free Dictionary)

    But I still do kinda agree with you. You would indeed sprint as long as you need to. But I also think it still fits the descriptions provided by the dictionaries. Humans have (compared to many animals) terrible stamina. If you are running for your life you can sprint faster and further than you'd otherwise be able to. But your body would still give up after a relatively short period of time and the thing chasing you will be able to catch up if it has a better stamina. The adrenaline gives you the ability to provide a bigger burst of speed and activity, but in the end you still move rapidly or at top speed for a brief period.
    And now that i'm thinking about it, what is "a long distance"? Sprinting 100km would be a short distance if you wanted to travel to the sun. But if you're being chased by something then you would be able to sprint a long distance compared to the distance you'd be able to sprint under normal circumstances. At the same time it is still a short distance compared to the distance you'd be able to run if you kept a slower pace (provided that the thing chasing you is not able to catch you). And if you were being chased you might be able to run at a speed which you would otherwise only be able to achieve while sprinting. So there are overlaps in what counts as sprinting since it is a bit of a relative term which is not always used in a technically correct manner.
    Either way, we both agree that running is not always sprinting ^^


Bank21khz

    Nah they're synonyms.


Cryopneuma

    "Synonyms" means that they mean the same thing. Sprinting is a kind of running; the terms are not interchangeable. Just because someone is running does not mean that that person is sprinting. He or she could be, for example, jogging, which is another kind of running. Likewise, a dog and a cat are both animals, but "dog" is not a synonym of "animal." Otherwise, you could accurately say that a cat is a kind of dog, which it isn't.


Animiles

    Synonym - a word or phrase that has the same or nearly the same meaning as another word or phrase in the same language:
    * The words "small" and "little" are synonyms.

    small - little in size or amount when compared with what is typical or average

    Tiny - extremely small
    example: "The malaligned atrial septum was widely excised to reveal a small left atrium receiving the pulmonary venous orifices and a tiny atrial appendage."


GreenTurtl6

    Is it common/polite to address someone with あなた?


lerosbif

    We all find ourselves in that situation where you need to say "your" in Japanese, but you don't know the person's name. あなた could be too cold or impolite, so you have no idea how to address them!

    My top tip in this situation is to use 自分の (じぶんの). :)

    For example, you see some unattended luggage: すみませんが、これは自分の荷物(にもつ)ですか?

    However, I think you will find that many Japanese would go ahead and use あなたの in that situation anyway.


Clems_First

    Based from what I've read on various forums, あなた and 君 are only to be used with friends/people you are close with. It's sort of showing a lack of respect to the person you talking to. You would preferably address them with thei'r name.


NoahRussel17

    Actually, in japan they have smaller streets, and this may be considered a compliment! Though, it all depends in the context and how you say it like anything.


Cryopneuma

    This brings to mind Japanese mountain roads.


norrynor

    Um, I wrote your car is tiny and it marked me wrong. Cant small also mean tiny?


Cryopneuma

    Tiny is smaller than small.


ketsuwotaberu69

    YOU TALK A LOT OF BIG GAME FOR SOMEONE WITH SUCH A SMALL TRUCK


wendy50555

    you have a small car should be accepted


Swisidniak

    That's a very different phrasing/structure
    Your sentence uses the noun phrase "small car" and the verb "have" but the original sentence is describing the noun phrase "your car" to the adjective "small". です is included for politeness but since 小さい is an い-adjective it can inflect and end a sentence on its own.

    あなたは小さな車を持っています - [You (topic) - SmallなCar (object) - Have (state/continuous verb)]

    あなたの車は小さい (です) - [Your (possessive) - Car (topic) - is small (adjective)]


Krynge

    Why do people think this sentence is an insult?


postendustrial

    using が was marked incorrect. I thought because the subject was a specific car that it would accept it?


Swisidniak

    You can report it to have it reviewed,
    は vs が changes the nuance a bit, and I think は would be the version more likely to be used.

    は marks known contextual information. Here it would mark "your car" as the known thing you want to make a statement about and then "is small" as the new information.
    "(as for) Your car (it) is small"
    This sounds like you are looking at someone's car and commenting to them that it is small.

    が marks new important information and would mark "your car" as previously unknown.
    "Your car (is the one that) is small"
    This sounds like there are many cars and you are pointing out that it is this specific car that is the small one.


Anne-Britt16

    And here comes the 'desu' that was missing...


merianmoriarty

    If there is a single modifier with a clear object, the Japanese tendency is to leave the desu off. Using it in this case is considered a bit formal.

    Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.