1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nimekwisha kunywa pombe"

"Nimekwisha kunywa pombe"

Translation:I have already drunk alcohol

July 16, 2017

9 Comments


billhatcher

I'm missing something here, because I read this sentence as "I have finished drinking alcohol/liquor."


Baziraake

Me too! Otherwise translation belongs to "nimeshakunywa"....!


ZanninaMargariti

Shouldn't it be one word?? Nimekwishakunywa?


juryrigging

Yes, report if you see it again.


Ernst557459

No, it is either nimekwisha kunywa or nimeshakunywa. Kwisha means 'to finish' so the first sentence translates to 'I have finished drinking'. Over the last few decades the former sentence has evolved into the simplified second form. Both mean the same thing.


AttilaVarg127747

It is still two words for me in the course, and pombe could not be also beer?


the3lusive

Beer is Bia and pombe is alcohol or tembo in slang.


jemef

alcohol / liquor

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.