"Nilipokuwa Marekani nilikuwa na gari"

Translation:When I was in the USA, I had a car

July 16, 2017

4 Comments


Nsikan9

Shouldn't this be "nilikuwa katika..." this sentence basically sounded to me like "when i was American, i had a car". I guess if it was "... was in a market", you could modify the noun -soko- to -sokoni- but here, "marekani" already has a -ni- at the end. Or is saying the usa actually just -mareka- and the -ni- is this locative modification?

November 3, 2017

vitoreiji

"The USA" is Marekani. Proper nouns never take the -ni suffix, even when being used as a locative. Also, when a locative is expected and there is no -ni in sight, there is a good chance that the proper noun is your locative, like in this sentence.

May 17, 2018

ZanninaMargariti

Na is needed here??

July 16, 2017

juryrigging

kuwa na is to have. If you just used kuwa here, you would be saying "I was a car."

Nina -- I have
Ni -- I am
Nilikuwa na -- I had
Nilikuwa -- I was

July 16, 2017
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.