Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That is a leader."

Translation:Bony jentys issa.

1 year ago

1 Comment


Bibaleebu
Bibaleebu

Why wouldn't this be "Bony jentys issa"? Shouldn't jentys be in the nominative? As a second declension solar-type noun, the nominative would be jentys but this is shown as jenti, the singular accusative. There is another sentence on here, "My father is a priest" that I think should be "ñuha kepa voktys issa" but it scores as "ñuha kepa vokti issa" which is the same problem I've got with this question. Any clarification would be greatly appreciated.

1 year ago