"That is a leader."

Translation:Bony jentys issa.

July 16, 2017

1 Comment


Bibaleebu

Why wouldn't this be "Bony jentys issa"? Shouldn't jentys be in the nominative? As a second declension solar-type noun, the nominative would be jentys but this is shown as jenti, the singular accusative. There is another sentence on here, "My father is a priest" that I think should be "ñuha kepa voktys issa" but it scores as "ñuha kepa vokti issa" which is the same problem I've got with this question. Any clarification would be greatly appreciated.

July 16, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.