"Tu vas avoir un lion ?"

Translation:You are going to have a lion?

March 7, 2013

8 Comments


jjstones19

Why is this sentence under the PRESENT TENSE verbs category??

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf

In English as well as in French, these verbs are indeed at the present tense.

However, with those constructions: "aller + infinitive" in French and "be going to + infinitive", the meaning is about a near future.

March 7, 2013

jjstones19

Ooh I see. So this cannot be used as in 'going to (do something)' at an unspecified time or in a few years?

March 7, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes it can, depending on context. But generally it is used for a near future.

March 8, 2013

jjstones19

Ok, that's great. Thanks for your help!

March 8, 2013

nectarivorous

What has your missus been up to?

March 9, 2015

mathwizard1232

...est-ce que tu es fou? Non, je sais que tu es fou...

February 7, 2014

weilingtay

I thought that "tu" was literally, physically going somewhere to "get" (as in retrieve or obtain) a lion, so I translated it as "You go to get a lion". Is this acceptable?

March 10, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.