"Avero gerpa issa."

Translation:The grape is a fruit.

July 16, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mullac1992

Shouldn't this be "Gerpe" instead of "Gerpa"?


OliverBens1

"Gerpe" would be be the accusative case, but you only use the accusative when something is happening to something e.g "The grape is talking to the fruit", but here you are just stating the grape is a fruit and nothing is actually happening to the fruit. Hope that makes sense.


MadLatinist

Sagon doesn't work like other verbs, because you're not saying "X is doing something to Y" you are saying "X = Y." Since it's an equation, you get the same case on both sides: the nominative.

(You will learn of an exception later, involving phrases like "Let X be Y" or "May X be Y!" but overall that rule holds.)


[deactivated user]

    i did not know this....................i always thought it was a vegie


MadLatinist

    Well, to be fair, I think gerpa can also mean veggie. Ask dedalvs.


    [deactivated user]

      thanks!! sorry i was late saying that

      Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.