"Avero gerpa issa."

Translation:The grape is a fruit.

July 16, 2017

6 Comments


mullac1992

Shouldn't this be "Gerpe" instead of "Gerpa"?

July 16, 2017

OliverBens1

"Gerpe" would be be the accusative case, but you only use the accusative when something is happening to something e.g "The grape is talking to the fruit", but here you are just stating the grape is a fruit and nothing is actually happening to the fruit. Hope that makes sense.

August 14, 2017

MadLatinist

Sagon doesn't work like other verbs, because you're not saying "X is doing something to Y" you are saying "X = Y." Since it's an equation, you get the same case on both sides: the nominative.

(You will learn of an exception later, involving phrases like "Let X be Y" or "May X be Y!" but overall that rule holds.)

August 14, 2017

saturdaywarrior

i did not know this....................i always thought it was a vegie

August 30, 2017

MadLatinist

Well, to be fair, I think gerpa can also mean veggie. Ask dedalvs.

September 2, 2017

saturdaywarrior

thanks!! sorry i was late saying that

September 12, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.