Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your chicken is not bad."

Translation:Puiul tău nu e rău.

1 year ago

5 Comments


lcates55
lcates55

This sounds a silly question, but is this about the behaviour of a living chicken or the flavour of one properly cooked?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

That ambiguity is kept in the Romanian version of the sentence.

1 year ago

lcates55
lcates55

Hello Potestasity! Thanks. So it can mean either?

Good to know.

1 year ago

LordPrawn
LordPrawn

Why is ,,Puiul tău e nu rău'' incorrect?

10 months ago

SaucerMoron

I believe that, in Romanian, it goes "nu e," instead of "e nu." You just switched up those two words. I've done it loads of times. :)

3 months ago