1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Your chicken is not bad."

"Your chicken is not bad."

Translation:Puiul tău nu e rău.

July 16, 2017

6 Comments


lcates55

This sounds a silly question, but is this about the behaviour of a living chicken or the flavour of one properly cooked?


potestasity

That ambiguity is kept in the Romanian version of the sentence.


lcates55

Hello Potestasity! Thanks. So it can mean either?

Good to know.


LordPrawn

Why is ,,Puiul tău e nu rău'' incorrect?


SaucerMoron

I believe that, in Romanian, it goes "nu e," instead of "e nu." You just switched up those two words. I've done it loads of times. :)


Hormazd9

Pui is masculin, I considered it femenin and wrote :puiul ta nu este ra, and it was accepted by dulingo. Why?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.