"Your chicken is not bad."

Translation:Puiul tău nu e rău.

July 16, 2017

5 Comments


lcates55

This sounds a silly question, but is this about the behaviour of a living chicken or the flavour of one properly cooked?

July 16, 2017

potestasity

That ambiguity is kept in the Romanian version of the sentence.

July 17, 2017

lcates55

Hello Potestasity! Thanks. So it can mean either?

Good to know.

July 17, 2017

LordPrawn

Why is ,,Puiul tău e nu rău'' incorrect?

November 4, 2017

SaucerMoron

I believe that, in Romanian, it goes "nu e," instead of "e nu." You just switched up those two words. I've done it loads of times. :)

June 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.