"Do you have a handkerchief?"

Translation:ハンカチをもっていますか?

July 16, 2017

4 Comments


Haru_u

Why do we need "もって"?

August 16, 2017

CaleGibbard

持つ【もつ】 is a verb meaning to hold, carry, possess - that sort of thing. もって is its て-form, used to combine it with other actions to form a sequence of things being done. In this case, we've combined it with います, the polite form of いる which if we're awkwardly literal gives "to hold and then be" but this is an idiomatic way of expressing a continuous tense - in English we might say "to be holding".

はしる - (I?) (will?) run.

はしります - polite form of above.

はしっている - (I?) am running.

はしっておよぐ - (I?) (will?) run and then swim.

はしっておよぎます - polite form.

Only the last verb needs to be made polite when you express a sequence of actions like this.

August 16, 2017

AdrianWill829460

Not to lend to others, I hope.

Mind you, that wasn't necessarily the implication.

August 9, 2017

insanity54

If it's clean, what's the issue?

September 3, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.