"Do you have a handkerchief?"

Translation:ハンカチを持っていますか?

July 16, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ingrid925557

Why can't I just use "あります" here? - "ハンカチはありますか"


ScottNewtower

Well, yes, that would mean the same in English.

持って is more towards the meaning of "holding/carrying". ありますか is just asking if it exists.

持っていますか Do you have (with you)?


smundTvete

Would は work here in place of を?


shoshinshajon

I think it should. ハンカチ implicitly becomes the direct object of 持つ in that case. I reported it.


EffeViPi

Not accepted 14/10/21


hijeffhere

Not accepted 19/Dec/2021


Haru_u

Why do we need "もって"?


CaleGibbard

持つ【もつ】 is a verb meaning to hold, carry, possess - that sort of thing. もって is its て-form, used to combine it with other actions to form a sequence of things being done. In this case, we've combined it with います, the polite form of いる which if we're awkwardly literal gives "to hold and then be" but this is an idiomatic way of expressing a continuous tense - in English we might say "to be holding".

はしる - (I?) (will?) run.

はしります - polite form of above.

はしっている - (I?) am running.

はしっておよぐ - (I?) (will?) run and then swim.

はしっておよぎます - polite form.

Only the last verb needs to be made polite when you express a sequence of actions like this.


AdrianWill829460

Not to lend to others, I hope.

Mind you, that wasn't necessarily the implication.


insanity54

If it's clean, what's the issue?


Aelise_627

"ハンカチを持っているの?" Is also accepted 笑 (lol) Nov. 16, 2019


GuilesTheme

Why does this use imasu instead of arimasu? Aren't we talking about the (inanimate) handkerchief?


nomoreeggplant

It's the present tense

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.