1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a handkerchief?"

"Do you have a handkerchief?"

Translation:ハンカチを持っていますか?

July 16, 2017

9 Comments


Haru_u

Why do we need "もって"?


CaleGibbard

持つ【もつ】 is a verb meaning to hold, carry, possess - that sort of thing. もって is its て-form, used to combine it with other actions to form a sequence of things being done. In this case, we've combined it with います, the polite form of いる which if we're awkwardly literal gives "to hold and then be" but this is an idiomatic way of expressing a continuous tense - in English we might say "to be holding".

はしる - (I?) (will?) run.

はしります - polite form of above.

はしっている - (I?) am running.

はしっておよぐ - (I?) (will?) run and then swim.

はしっておよぎます - polite form.

Only the last verb needs to be made polite when you express a sequence of actions like this.


Lindwurm

Good to know. Thanks.


smundTvete

Would は work here in place of を?


shoshinshajon

I think it should. ハンカチ implicitly becomes the direct object of 持つ in that case. I reported it.


Ingrid925557

Why can't I just use "あります" here? - "ハンカチはありますか"


AdrianWill829460

Not to lend to others, I hope.

Mind you, that wasn't necessarily the implication.


insanity54

If it's clean, what's the issue?


Aelise_627

"ハンカチを持っているの?" Is also accepted 笑 (lol) Nov. 16, 2019

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.