"The student has some questions."

Translation:Der Schüler hat manche Fragen.

March 7, 2013

8 Comments


eschlange

Why was "befragen" incorrect - it was suggested.

March 7, 2013

christian

It's a verb.

March 7, 2013

RareWhiteApe

But "questions" is not a verb in that context.

April 3, 2013

christian

Right. That's why "befragen" is wrong.

April 3, 2013

RareWhiteApe

But "befragen" is offered as a translation for that word.

April 3, 2013

christian

Well, that's how dictionaries work. Not all translations of a word are correct in every context.

April 3, 2013

vign2211

wats d diff bw Schuler and Schulerin

May 9, 2013

Levi

First is male, second is female.

May 9, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.