"The student has some questions."

Translation:Der Schüler hat manche Fragen.

March 7, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eschlange

Why was "befragen" incorrect - it was suggested.


[deactivated user]

    It's a verb.


RareWhiteApe

    But "questions" is not a verb in that context.


    [deactivated user]

      Right. That's why "befragen" is wrong.


RareWhiteApe

      But "befragen" is offered as a translation for that word.


      [deactivated user]

        Well, that's how dictionaries work. Not all translations of a word are correct in every context.


vign2211

        wats d diff bw Schuler and Schulerin


Levi

        First is male, second is female.

        Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.