1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayır, işsiz değilim sadece …

"Hayır, işsiz değilim sadece işim yok!"

Translation:No, I am not unemployed I just don't have a job!

July 16, 2017

18 Comments


MustavaM

Is there is a difference ?


gouru

There is no difference ^^ Apparently he or she has problems with accepting the situation


orde90

In Turkish it can also mean 'No, I am not unemployed I am just free.'


VBBX3D

Could it also be... No i am not unemployed I just dont work...?


Leucetios

I don't know about Turkish, but in English I don't have a job, but I'm also a full-time student. So I don't factor into the unemployment rate.


MrHilmiNevzat

Leucetios

You are correct young student. The Government figures are skewed. Your time will come & you will be rewarded with an excellent salary, remuneration package. Just keep up the studying & you have made me feel a bit sad.

At work we are not allowed to walk in or out of the public entrance. The visitor numbers are counted & 405 staff will skew the visitor figures.


Youssef.tsun

It could also mean: "i am not unemployed i just have no job missions, nothing to do, i've finished all of my duties, its time to sit and get paid" XD


Ady453228

Someone's in denial


raza165042

This is like in Africa for every 60 seconds a minute passes away Or I did not lose, i merely failed to win


TonyMcCour

No i am not unemployed only i have no work. Seemed good but not accepted.


Inthere

Thanks for this excellent example of the use of degil and yok.


BelminMaks

Paradox, maybe


ienashhuwaida

Does Issiz also means jobless??


Youssef.tsun

Q. Does işsiz also mean jobless??

A. Evet, doğru.


ienashhuwaida

Youssef.tsun, cok cok tesekkur ederim arkadasim :)


Susanb168baca

This is what i wrote but marked incorrect coz i didn't use a capital I !!!


Youssef.tsun

I don't think that your answer was rejected because you didn't use the upper case. Review your answer properly please.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.