"Taoba issa."

Translation:He is a boy.

July 16, 2017

21 Comments


croscot

how awesome would it be if Emilia Clarke actually voiced this course <3

August 31, 2017

rindyu

Cant agree more :) need the voice/speaking, so can practice sayin it

February 24, 2019

Willowfae

so is issa 'he is' and 'she is'?

July 16, 2017

OliverBens6

Issa - He/She/It is

August 19, 2017

Anarhi

It's basically "to be". The subject is assumed in this sentence. So "boy to be" is "he is a boy"

July 21, 2017

cwpotter

Yeah it's the same!

October 26, 2017

Crutypus

ISSA KNIFE

August 1, 2017

MotherEffi

Is there no speaking?

July 25, 2017

TextuaryPlum

Sadly not yet. They're still implementing it

July 29, 2017

OliverBens1

Has there been any official mention that they plan to add audio?

August 11, 2017

Desdemina

So Rina issa is "She is a girl" but Taoba issa is "It's a boy" -- shouldn't "It's a girl" and "He is a boy" also be correct?

August 9, 2017

OliverBens1

It should accept those translations too. Report it if they aren't being accepted yet.

August 11, 2017

PenguinAaron

What am I doing?

December 16, 2017

Lara1322212

seems so. Just like in Chinese where HE and SHE is depicted as the same word "TA"

July 17, 2017

ftay98

"He" is 他 and "She" is 她。

July 25, 2017

gerlonm

Yes, the writing forms are different but the pronunciation is the same. "Ta"

July 25, 2017

EiraWanheda

There is no specific gender for that word.

September 5, 2017

Mustafakaa856226

isnt it also a boy

September 15, 2017

CristianTo370322

español:

Él es un chico

Él es el chico

Es un chico

September 19, 2017

wolf1920

what t told me that it was the boy is

October 26, 2017

RemingtonH16

ok I have copied the answer but it keeps saying it is wrong

February 20, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.