1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Where is the shower?"

"Where is the shower?"

Translation:Wo ist die Dusche?

July 16, 2017

6 Comments


relveeh

I swear to god Duolingo said der Dusche before, not die Dusche


CapnDoug

It is "der Dusche" if it is dative.

nominative: die Dusche
genitive: der Dusche
dative: der Dusche
accusative: die Dusche

For example: "Er ist in der Dusche." - He is in the shower.
or: "Das Shampoo ist in der Dusche." - The shampoo is in the shower.


Charles164074

Thank you very much, it also make me confused


DylanBartl3

same thing happened to me


George24927

It is about time to correct it, don't you think?


feringermany

The question where is the shower? is nominative, the answer The shower is there. Is Dativ.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.