"The flower is for me."

Translation:Die Blume ist für mich.

July 16, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElderPattycake

Couldn't this sentance be written as "Die Blume ist für ich"?


Mr_Eyl

Nope. No more than you can write 'The flower is for I' in English.

Ich / I are only used when you're the subject of a sentence- that is to say, the person who's doing the verb. If you're the object, you use mich (sometimes mir) / me. In this sentence, the flower is the subject.


Persian6716

Hi Why not mir instead of mich??


riveruko

i have the same question


riveruko

I have the same question

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.