1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Blick nach Osten und Süd…

"Der Blick nach Osten und Süden ist frei."

Translation:The view to the east and south is clear.

March 7, 2013

13 Comments


Soglio

ON the east and south, not TO the east and south?

The first says, for example, you're at a mountain hotel with a wraparound porch. Go over to the east or south porch, and the view is free (or clear, or wide open); go to the north or west porch, and it is not.

The second would mean that if you LOOK TO the east or the south, the view is clear.


christian

It's the latter.


Soglio

Thank you. So the English translation is off?


ehyounk

"The view is clear to the east and south" is also correct


Amy1706

Can "klar" be used in place of "frei" as we are referring to the quality and not availability of the view? Danke!


markbooth

The suggested answer uses the preposition on. This seems wrong to me.


Laura.USA

Thanks again, Duo. Give me options and they're all wrong.


Amy1706

Please be wary of Duo's dropdowns! I have gotten burned many times from choosing from them. Its ridiculous. When in doubt, go with your gut :-)


Elmira731801

Why nach?why not zu?


Finzig

'Süden' Queer pronunciation. I had to guess.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.