"Der Blick nach Osten und Süden ist frei."

Translation:The view to the east and south is clear.

6 years ago

7 Comments


Soglio

ON the east and south, not TO the east and south?

The first says, for example, you're at a mountain hotel with a wraparound ❤❤❤❤❤. Go over to the east or south ❤❤❤❤❤, and the view is free (or clear, or wide open); go to the north or west ❤❤❤❤❤, and it is not.

The second would mean that if you LOOK TO the east or the south, the view is clear.

6 years ago

christian
Mod

It's the latter.

6 years ago

Soglio

Thank you. So the English translation is off?

6 years ago

christian
Mod

Yes.

6 years ago

ehyounk

"The view is clear to the east and south" is also correct

4 years ago

markbooth

The suggested answer uses the preposition on. This seems wrong to me.

6 months ago

Laura.USA

Thanks again, Duo. Give me options and they're all wrong.

4 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.