"Зкимвонаговорить?"

Translation:Who is she speaking with?

1 year ago

5 Comments


gruppler
gruppler

Technically, it should be "whom," not "who."

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Somehow the question "Hey, who are you talking to?!" sounds more natural with "who" than with "whom" O__o For sure "whom" should be accepted since it's the "original" correct one, but I'd say "who" should be accepted to since it is now a common way to say it...

Added "whom to possible translations, thanks!

1 year ago

JustinMast4

This is true, but strictly speaking it should be "to whom is she speaking," because it is incorrect to leave prepositions at the end of sentences.

1 year ago

gruppler
gruppler

This is a traditional "rule" but few people actually speak this way, even in professional and formal settings. Many times, people who try to follow this rule choose the wrong preposition or use it twice, making the sentence even more awkward or "incorrect."

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

It's not incorrect xD Everyone is speaking like that :D (unless you think the rules dictated by the book are "rules" and not "principles" on explaining how native speakers talk)

Like, everyone. Books, songs, movies - prepositions at the ends of sentences are everywhere. Including Duolingo

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.