1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "З ким вона говорить?"

"З ким вона говорить?"

Translation:Who is she speaking with?

July 16, 2017

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

gruppler

Technically, it should be "whom," not "who."

July 16, 2017

sagitta145

Update: both are considered correct these days, and both are accepted

January 17, 2019

sagitta145

Somehow the question "Hey, who are you talking to?!" sounds more natural with "who" than with "whom" O__o For sure "whom" should be accepted since it's the "original" correct one, but I'd say "who" should be accepted to since it is now a common way to say it...

Added "whom to possible translations, thanks!

August 16, 2017

JustinMast4

This is true, but strictly speaking it should be "to whom is she speaking," because it is incorrect to leave prepositions at the end of sentences.

August 23, 2017

gruppler

This is a traditional "rule" but few people actually speak this way, even in professional and formal settings. Many times, people who try to follow this rule choose the wrong preposition or use it twice, making the sentence even more awkward or "incorrect."

August 23, 2017

sagitta145

It's not incorrect xD Everyone is speaking like that :D (unless you think the rules dictated by the book are "rules" and not "principles" on explaining how native speakers talk)

Like, everyone. Books, songs, movies - prepositions at the ends of sentences are everywhere. Including Duolingo

August 23, 2017

Weylin366674

It's incorrect in Latin, but not in English.

  • (Passive) I like being take care of.
  • (Relative clause) That's something I just put up with.
  • (Infinitive) I've got something to mull over.
  • (Questions) What are you interested in?
May 23, 2019

0vP44

With whom is she speaking to? That would be the correct translation. In English, it is grammatically incorrect to end a sentence with a proposition, in this case the word "with".

April 3, 2019

sagitta145

Yes, either "With whom is she speaking?" or "Whom is she speaking to?", but not both :)

April 4, 2019

gruppler

"To" is also a preposition, and it's redundant since you already said "with."

April 4, 2019

Urbrato

What is the difference between говорити and розмовляти?

October 1, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.