"Ugali wa sembe"

Translation:Maize flour stiff porridge

July 16, 2017

12 Comments


WynneBeers

Maize flour stiff porridge is a little tedious as far as required answers go

August 8, 2017

pixilico

Does ugali have translation to English? Isn't that a typical food without English translation?

July 16, 2017

vtopphol

I thought so too. I've never used any other word for it, except while explaining it to others. Or actually, I've seen the expression "African corn cake" being used, but I don't consider it very cake-like.

September 2, 2017

Catriona28475

I reported that "ugali" should also be accepted as correct. (It is accepted in lots of other questions, and the lesson tips say it is OK.)

February 17, 2018

AGreatUserName

Ugali is an English word too. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ugali

June 25, 2018

GuguDube

Maize flour thick porridge doesnt make sense.

November 22, 2017

vtopphol

Well, it makes sense, but it doesn't carry the connotations of the word 'ugali'. Ugali is of course a kind of food, but it is also very important culturally. If you say 'thick porridge' it doesn't tell you anything about the culture.

November 23, 2017

MaritKomora

"Ugali" and "sembe" are the same thing, no one (in kenya) uses it together

September 17, 2018

AndyCole9

'corn flour ugali' is now accepted

October 9, 2018

Asclepious

Tried that... was a no go...

December 11, 2018

Asclepious

2nd time lucky

December 11, 2018

dsimonds

Would anyone (else) use the words "corn meal" or the single word "cornmeal" instead of corn flour? To me, "corn flour" means "corn starch" -- a thickening agent for gravies, etc. I think trying to use that to make ugali would result in quite a mess. Comments?

March 2, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.