"sȳz riña"

Translation:a good girl

July 16, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OliverBens1

Sorry for the basic question but do verbs change with the subject? For example, would "sȳz" change if you said "The good girls."? Also, with questions would you just put a question mark at the end for "sȳz riña" to be "The good girl?". Would this be the same if you wanted to say "Is the girl good"? And does this work the same for all questions? Thank you!


Werdert45

They do change just like Greek and Latin conjugation, it is 'Vala kirine' but in plural it is 'Vali kirini', so you are right they change


Kjellska

How do you pronounce the ȳ? Like "ee" or "u"?


Lea.1717

I think it's supposed to be pronounced like German "ü", which is a vowel inbetween "ee" and "u". You can search for the pronunciation of "ü" on youtube and google.


CavemantheGreat

You've likely found this by now, but you can get ü by just saying ee and rounding your lips.


Kristof.Sarkad

Fun fact: in Hungarian, "szűz rinya," which is pronounced almost the same way as this sentence means "virgin girl." (Rinya is a slangish, and often offensive term.) Coincidence?


Lea.1717

Is the pronunciation of a double vowel (yy) in a monossilabic word different from that of a single vowel (y) in a monessilabic word? If so, how?


Bibaleebu

I think it still gets held the extra length. Especially since it's part of the stem of the word and remains the same length through all the different genders and declensions. It shouldn't make a huge difference unless the lexicon grows to the point where there are more than one word built on the same phoneme, in which case it could differentiate between them.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.