"An eye for an eye!"

Translation:Auge um Auge!

July 16, 2017

12 Comments


Rodrik1406

Can someone explain how "um" works in this phrase? Is it the contraction of "un dem"?

July 16, 2017

person243

"um" in this sense is normally used for showing repeated actions. "Schlag um Schlag" (hit), "Fall um Fall" (case). And is translated as "for". But it is not a modern way of using "um". So it only really works in idiomatic contexts. Like here: "Auge um Auge." It means literally that after (hurting) one eye another one follows and so on. It refers to the escalation of conflicts if nobody backs down.

I hope I could be of help.

July 17, 2017

Rodrik1406

Thank you

July 27, 2017

UniversalDope

Super good!!

February 17, 2019

Djenthallman

Um shows some kind of replacement.

And um is just um, it's not a contraction, preposition un doesn't exist in German

July 17, 2017

henchookgm

Is this an idiomatic phrase? Why would "Eine Auge für eine Auge" not be literally adequate here?

March 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, it's an idiomatic phrase, a fixed expression.

Also, Auge is neuter: das Auge, ein Auge.

March 15, 2018

Torniojaws

Stein um Stein works as a reminder :)

October 9, 2018

DoubleLingot

Stein um Stein mauer ich dich ein

Stein um Stein

Ich werde immer bei dir sein

February 9, 2019

Zeynepzlem

This was a babylon rule "an eye for an eye , a tooth for a tooth."

February 13, 2018

Felix131764

That phrase comes from ancient Mesopotamia; it's mentioned in Hammurabi's Code.

August 7, 2018

Devilnis

From Hammurabi's laws, among the first written legal systems that can be historically attested.

July 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.