"おはよう、おばあさん。"

Translation:Good morning, Grandmother.

July 16, 2017

14 Comments


kittycat2223

That sounds weird. It sounds like it says, "おはよう、おばさん."

July 16, 2017

Ever2662

Christ, thank you. I ended up going with "good morning, aunt" because of this. ETA: now the text actually reads おばさん, but it still won't accept "aunt" as an answer. Um.

November 14, 2017

darthoctopus

おはよう、お婆さん

July 19, 2017

IsolaCiao

お婆さん = senior citizen

お祖母さん = grandmother

おばあさん is usually just written in kana, though.

May 5, 2018

Mono257980

おはようございます。

August 2, 2017

Eudaimon2

My "good morning, granny" was marked wrong...

January 24, 2018

toraku72

This is a bug, right? Because it sounds much like "おばさん" than "おばあさん".

September 28, 2018

IsolaCiao

It sounds correct to me, but the difference between the two is very subtle. I don't know how to describe it well, but the emphasis is different in each word.

ばあさん (the "ba" is the emphasized syllable, with the voice falling on "san")

おばさん (there's a rising intonation starting at "ba" and continuing into "san")

September 29, 2018

Christophe277235

I know this depends on the relationship between the speaker and the grandmother, but this feels too informal somehow. "ございます" at the end would be more proper, no?

September 7, 2017

Akira386

Yes, the combination of informal + formal (―さん) seems strange. おはよう、おばあちゃん or おばあさん、おはようございます would be more typical.

September 16, 2017

Kitty895470

The sample being spoke sounds more like your sample for Obasan than Obaasan. I think this test sample should ve rerecorded

April 11, 2019

IsolaCiao

As I said above, the sound at the top of this thread sounds correct to me. Sometimes the sound in the actual question and the sound in the discussion thread are different, is that the case here?

April 11, 2019

testmoogle

Calling your grandmother "Grandmother" seems extremely odd to me.

While calling your mother "Mother" is just uncommon, calling your grandmother "Grandmother" sounds like something that has never happened in the history of the English language! Maybe this is just me though. :D

Does anyone on here call their grandmother "Grandmother"? Has anyone ever called their grandmother "Grandmother"? Would it feel normal to say "Good morning, Grandmother" to your grandmother?

January 23, 2019

5lTGqjPo

I called my father's parents Grandmother and Grandfather, and my father called them Mother and Father so it sounds quite normal to me.

January 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.