"There are two chairs."

Translation:椅子が二つあります。

July 16, 2017

26 Comments


MadhuKau

We need audio for these sentences

July 24, 2017

mommarigo

Flag it, and tell the moderators that way. They don't read these comments.

September 13, 2017

JasonPTY507

Duolingo should teach Japanese grammar first before showing these sentences

September 28, 2017

NoorHasan

So whenever we are stating an amount of something we must use the が particle? Or am I wrong?

July 20, 2017

percuriosus

The が particle in Duolingo version of Japanese is most often used in a construct X+が+あります, which means 'there is/are X'. The amount when is used within this expression is called 'extent'. It is a nominal, answering 'how many', 'how much', 'how long', or 'how far', that links to the verbal predicate (あります). So you get: X+が+extent+あります.

Therefore, no, the use of が is irrelevant to the expression of amount.

August 10, 2019

SergioMora2094

が indicates the subject of the sentence. I guess you should use it in these cases, but don't take it for granted, I'm just guessing.

February 9, 2018

percuriosus

が does not indicate the subject. It can, but it's not its grammatical role. Consider this: じかんがありますか? ('Do you have time?'). Or: りんごがたべたいのですけど. The person speaking apologizes and emphasizes that he wants to eat an apple (not something else). It's not that an apple wants to eat the person speaking. The subject in Japanese sentences is often omitted. It's a very bad idea to fit Japanese into English grammar categories.

August 10, 2019

rolosrevenge

Can someone please tell me why the numbers pronounced differently then when they are on their own?

April 8, 2018

percuriosus

There are two systems of numerals in Japanese. One series is authentic, another is borrowed from Chinese. When the numbers are on their own, the Chinese sequence is used (with few exceptions like it's preferred to use よん instead of し). With counters the authentic sequence is usually used.

August 10, 2019

Nejy91

I already forgot what the function of the second to last one is (before the desu)

July 16, 2017

Yelarr

The end says a(あ) ri (り) ma (ま) su (す) , which apparently refers to an objects existence

July 18, 2017

Matthew120201

あります (arimasu) literally means "to be". ある(aru) is the root verb. "to exist"

February 6, 2018

avaschmys

arimasu is for inanimate things, imasu(います) is for living things

October 12, 2017

PhillipLober

いす二つ should be correct as well. The DL sentence is more like saying "as for chairs, there are two"

October 26, 2017

user644

What is the difference between "椅子が二つあります" and "二つの椅子があります"?

November 13, 2017

JaneeceRic

These pronunciations of the numbers are unfAmiliar what is she saying?

March 1, 2018

JonathanParent

Futatsu, this is how you say 2 when it's attached to the general purpose counter (tsu)

June 21, 2018

JonathanParent

1 = 一つ = hitotsu 2 = 二つ = futatsu 3 = 三つ = mittsu 4 = 四つ = yottsu 5 = 五つ = itsutsu 6 = 六つ = muttsu 7 = 七つ = nanatsu 8 = 八つ = yattsu 9 = 九つ = kokonotsu

June 21, 2018

tomboraas

ありがとございます

September 26, 2018

JasonFowle10

Great, now I need to learn two sets of numbers. Lol.

July 2, 2019

CorgiCerberus

Can i not say 椅子は二つあります。, instead of using the が?

July 11, 2019

Mariana762417

What's the meaning of "ga"?

February 23, 2018

lucaspossatti

So わ is for counting animals (e.g. 七わ) and つ for counting objects (e.g. 七つ)? Is it correct?

February 25, 2018

JonathanParent

わ is specifically the counter for birds (and rabbits I think?). The counter for most other small animals is hiki (ひき or 匹). つ is the general-purpose counter. Don't get too hung up on counters for now though, there are so many you'll be discouraged :P

June 21, 2018

Filartiga

いすが二わいます

August 8, 2019

_kolvera

Audio play back pls

August 24, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.