1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "There are two chairs."

"There are two chairs."

Translation:椅子が二つあります。

July 16, 2017

30 Comments


JasonPTY507

Duolingo should teach Japanese grammar first before showing these sentences


Hak2152006

When you want to start the lesson, you will find an icon called "Tips"

Click on it and you will find written lesson rules.

Study it, then start the lesson. That would be better I think.

I tried it and it really worked


OosmanBeek

There is no Tips for Android! It's disabled


Hak2152006

Really! It's different for me I have tips for Android


MadhuKau

We need audio for these sentences


mommarigo

Flag it, and tell the moderators that way. They don't read these comments.


NoorHasan

So whenever we are stating an amount of something we must use the が particle? Or am I wrong?


sciencecw

The verb あります/ ある, which roughly translates to "to exist", requires が (the subject marker). Like the English counterpart it always needs the subject. Most Japanese verbs are not like that but ある is special.

(if you know French, it's good to think of it the verb "avoir"/ to have )


Mithlas1

が is a topic marker. Like は, it can indicate a subject of the sentence, and in common conversation が is often used to introduce a subject not already part of the conversation. It can also be used in place of the は to indicate a point of focus for your sentence, in English the same thing is typically done with tone.

For example, if you wanted to put emphasis on "homework" in "I finished five pages of homework" you would say "宿題が五枚終わりました。" It would also be grammatically correct to use the は particle, especially if the homework was already part of the conversation: "宿題は五枚終わりました。"


rolosrevenge

Can someone please tell me why the numbers pronounced differently then when they are on their own?


DanielJura77403

Counting things uses different words than just the numbers themselves. You should search for "fluentin3months counting in Japanese"


OosmanBeek

Numbers are read differently when annexed to counters


user644

What is the difference between "椅子が二つあります" and "二つの椅子があります"?


nyaikari

の is a possesive particle to show possession, so it doesnt exactly make sense in this regard. by using の its like saying "two sets' table" which is weird as opposed to "彼女の猫" the girl's cat. I suppose you should follow the sequence as it is given


CorgiCerberus

Can i not say 椅子は二つあります。, instead of using the が?


Mithlas1

You can, both are grammatically correct. Report it if it doesn't accept, because both are grammatically valid sentences.

The が is often used to highlight a topic of importance in a sentence, like when introducing something new to the conversation, but is not required.


Nejy91

I already forgot what the function of the second to last one is (before the desu)


Yelarr

The end says a(あ) ri (り) ma (ま) su (す) , which apparently refers to an objects existence


Matthew120201

あります (arimasu) literally means "to be". ある(aru) is the root verb. "to exist"


avaschmys

arimasu is for inanimate things, imasu(います) is for living things


JaneeceRic

These pronunciations of the numbers are unfAmiliar what is she saying?


JonathanParent

Futatsu, this is how you say 2 when it's attached to the general purpose counter (tsu)


JonathanParent

1 = 一つ = hitotsu 2 = 二つ = futatsu 3 = 三つ = mittsu 4 = 四つ = yottsu 5 = 五つ = itsutsu 6 = 六つ = muttsu 7 = 七つ = nanatsu 8 = 八つ = yattsu 9 = 九つ = kokonotsu


JasonFowle10

Great, now I need to learn two sets of numbers. Lol.


Joj3e3

I have some very bad news about counters :)


tomboraas

ありがとございます


PhillipLober

いす二つ should be correct as well. The DL sentence is more like saying "as for chairs, there are two"


f7G9bWGR

椅子二つがあります。I feel this should be working


Chezca11

Where does the ga go

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.