1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "They are all girls."

"They are all girls."

Translation:彼女たちはみんな女の子です。

July 17, 2017

33 Comments


SkyOwlKey

Using かのじたち for "they" makes the statement that they are all gurls very redundant. :/


Ginkkou

Not at all, they could be women.


vngdhuyen

is there really a distinction between みんな and みなさん, or are they just simply interchangeable...? my guess would be a more formal speech when みなさん is used.


Seattle_Scott

When you are addressing the group directly use 皆さん。when you are talking about everyone in the abstract 皆


Mccaaww

I would also like to know this。


GeraldMath4

For one thing, みなさん would generally be better for "all of you."


SalmyMusta

In my understanding, minna is when you're referring to people as third party and minasan is when you're addressing everyone directly


RCLNerd

彼女たちは皆女の子です。


nialljc

I read (on the Kanji Study App) that みんな is usually written as kana. So is the most canonical way to write this:

彼女たちはみんな女の子です

?


Mixwell101

Can you use zenbu instead of minna? Or is zenbu only for things?


SalmyMusta

The kanji for bu means parts, i'd say zenbu are usually used for objects, topics, departments 1etc. You can use zenbu on a human when you're talking about some parts of him, like all of his limbs, all of his hair.


Ka_HU

みんなは女の子です was accepted for me.


Mount_Knight

marked as wrong for me


SalmyMusta

They marked it wrong for me


DroppedBass

What does the word "all" add to the meaning of this sentence? Same with the word 皆さん


irdmflre

I think it differentiates 'all of them are girls' vs 'some of them are girls'.


Ben909225

彼女たちは皆女の子です was marked incorrect while 彼女たちはみんな女の子です was correct. This is the second time I've run into a question where the hiragana みんな is accepted and the kanji 皆 is rejected. Really frustrating. By the way, this was a writing question, not a listening one.


Reece66734

Shouldn't "かのじょたちは皆女の子です。" have been accepted?


Swisidniak

みんな is more commonly written in kana alone


George661709

So why introduce the kanji "皆" in the lesson? It's very confusing.


Swisidniak

皆さん minasan uses kanji, (more formal)
みんな minna uses kana
Both are ways of saying "everyone" in different situations and it's an N3 Jouyou kanji so it's still taught


GeraldMath4

But is the original, unemphasized 彼女たちはみな女の子です out of the question nowadays?


ixdxkx

「彼女たちは皆女の子です。」is not accepted.                  「彼女たちはみんな女の子です。」is also not accepted.


Sword916

Is it okay to use "minna" as "all" in formal speech?


Dylan_Nicholson

Is みんな the only way to say "all" in this context? 全ての人 seems to be another common way of saying "all men/people", but I'm not sure if can be used here, I suspect it's more like "every man"/"every woman". In fact "all" is actually more like an adverb here, meaning "without exception" or "entirely". What about 全員?


SalmyMusta

For Subete no hito(tachi) i'd use it when I'm saying "All of humanity". Unless you say subete no minasan or something in which the minasan is already addressing a defined group of people.

Zenin means everyone, but it also talks about a defined group of people, as in the company employees, family members etc


Ingrid925557

So if you already know that your group is all female, you have to use 彼女たち, not 彼ら? But 彼ら can be used for mixed-gender/unknown gender groups, right?


steve9788

彼女たちはみんな女子です is not accepted


Anthony1SV

How is "彼女たちはぜいいん女の子です" incorrect?


GeraldMath4

Maybe Duo doesn't know the word ぜいいん yet. Did you report?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.