"They are all girls."

Translation:かのじょたちはみんな女の子です。

July 17, 2017

17 Comments


SkyOwlKey

Using かのじたち for "they" makes the statement that they are all gurls very redundant. :/

July 17, 2017

Ginkkou

Not at all, they could be women.

July 17, 2017

GeraldMath4

Shouldn't need anything for "they." みんな女の子です can only mean "They are all girls."

May 17, 2019

vngdhuyen

is there really a distinction between みんな and みなさん, or are they just simply interchangeable...? my guess would be a more formal speech when みなさん is used.

November 9, 2017

Mccaaww

I would also like to know this。

March 3, 2018

GeraldMath4

For one thing, みなさん would generally be better for "all of you."

June 12, 2019

RCLNerd

彼女たちは皆女の子です。

April 22, 2018

nialljc

I read (on the Kanji Study App) that みんな is usually written as kana. So is the most canonical way to write this:

彼女たちはみんな女の子です

?

July 24, 2018

Mixwell101

Can you use zenbu instead of minna? Or is zenbu only for things?

May 4, 2019

DroppedBass

What does the word "all" add to the meaning of this sentence? Same with the word 皆さん

August 24, 2017

irdmflre

I think it differentiates 'all of them are girls' vs 'some of them are girls'.

September 28, 2017

VictorChan776316

System errors please correct

April 3, 2019

Ka_HU

みんなは女の子です was accepted for me.

May 7, 2019

Mount_Knight

marked as wrong for me

May 23, 2019

Reece66734

Shouldn't "かのじょたちは皆女の子です。" have been accepted?

December 10, 2018

Swisidniak

みんな is more commonly written in kana alone

December 11, 2018

ixdxkx

「彼女たちは皆女の子です。」is not accepted.                  「彼女たちはみんな女の子です。」is also not accepted.

February 24, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.