1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous portez des légumes."

"Vous portez des légumes."

Translation:You are carrying vegetables.

July 17, 2017

19 Comments


leo679281

I am curious whether "You are wearing vegetables" is a valid translation. For instance, it is possible for someone to have an artistic garment made of vegetables.


GabeDC

It's a fair question! Or maybe it's the aftermath of a particularly chlorophyllic bloodbath of a food fight. :-)


CookiePassell

haha I just tried to see if they'd accept it - for fun :)


Gita-ji

Was it accepted?


AllexKirkl

I said 'take' and it marked it wrong, even though it was there as a translation


Moka2222

I'm confused about when porter mean take and when it means carry. I understand it means wear when referring to clothes, but I do not understand the take/carry distinction.


Sitesurf

"Porter" means "to carry" or "to wear".

To take can be "prendre", "emporter" (thing), "apporter" (thing), "emmener" (people), "amener" (people), depending on the context.

To bring is "apporter".


AshleyCeleste

Can this have the meaning that a store manager has vegetables in stock, as it can mean in English?


Sitesurf

No, "porter" does not have this meaning. We would say "a des légumes en stock".


saviola85

I got the listening answer of "vous portez des legumes" but i can't hear the 'vous'


elbadrym

why is "you bring some vegetables" wrong?


AmineHadji1

bring = apporter which is different from porter


[deactivated user]

    To bring is used from the perspective of the place or person to whom "it" is being brought. To carry merely means to move about with something.


Daniel613847

    Is there a difference between carry and wear or do you just have to take in the context


DT92024

    what the heck is wrong with You carry some vegetables?


French_n_Swedish

    In English, "you wear the vegetables" would generally mean to be hit by them if someone threw them at you. For a pop-culture example, check out the cinematic masterpiece "I Robot" with Will Smith, in which he asks a guy to hold his pie. The guy hesitates and Will Smith says "Sir, hold it or wear it." In that case, he was suggesting that he was about to just hit the guy with his pie. More general usage is "Ooh, what happened to your cheek? You've got a bruise." "Yeah I wore a cricket ball yesterday."


Suppremer

    Why is "bring" wrong ?


Yomalyn

    The verb "to bring" is "apporter". This sentence uses "porter".

    It's easy to mix them up :-)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.