"Vous portez des légumes."

Translation:You are carrying vegetables.

7/17/2017, 12:37:39 AM

23 Comments


leo679281

I am curious whether "You are wearing vegetables" is a valid translation. For instance, it is possible for someone to have an artistic garment made of vegetables.

12/1/2017, 10:38:36 PM

GabeDC

It's a fair question! Or maybe it's the aftermath of a particularly chlorophyllic bloodbath of a food fight. :-)

4/19/2018, 7:55:14 PM

CookiePassell

haha I just tried to see if they'd accept it - for fun :)

3/4/2019, 2:56:47 PM

Gita-ji

Was it accepted?

3/4/2019, 10:53:58 PM

AllexKirkl

I said 'take' and it marked it wrong, even though it was there as a translation

5/12/2018, 12:12:38 AM

Moka2222

I'm confused about when porter mean take and when it means carry. I understand it means wear when referring to clothes, but I do not understand the take/carry distinction.

7/17/2018, 2:14:03 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Porter" means "to carry" or "to wear".

To take can be "prendre", "emporter" (thing), "apporter" (thing), "emmener" (people), "amener" (people), depending on the context.

To bring is "apporter".

3/4/2019, 4:09:50 PM

AshleyCeleste

Can this have the meaning that a store manager has vegetables in stock, as it can mean in English?

6/7/2018, 9:44:56 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "porter" does not have this meaning. We would say "a des légumes en stock".

3/4/2019, 4:10:58 PM

saviola85

I got the listening answer of "vous portez des legumes" but i can't hear the 'vous'

12/14/2017, 9:39:50 PM

elbadrym

why is "you bring some vegetables" wrong?

7/17/2017, 12:37:39 AM

AmineHadji1

bring = apporter which is different from porter

7/17/2017, 6:45:28 AM

FrederickW845550

To bring is used from the perspective of the place or person to whom "it" is being brought. To carry merely means to move about with something.

5/29/2018, 1:15:07 PM

Daniel613847

Is there a difference between carry and wear or do you just have to take in the context

7/10/2018, 6:42:34 PM

FrenchByte

context

11/30/2018, 2:25:18 AM

Summerdawn659

what the heck is wrong with You carry some vegetables?

12/17/2018, 4:24:08 PM

Lamontsson

In English, "you wear the vegetables" would generally mean to be hit by them if someone threw them at you. For a pop-culture example, check out the cinematic masterpiece "I Robot" with Will Smith, in which he asks a guy to hold his pie. The guy hesitates and Will Smith says "Sir, hold it or wear it." In that case, he was suggesting that he was about to just hit the guy with his pie. More general usage is "Ooh, what happened to your cheek? You've got a bruise." "Yeah I wore a cricket ball yesterday."

6/6/2018, 1:28:17 AM

HannahWall3

Why did i need to put some

8/9/2017, 4:17:02 PM

FrenchByte

You don't. But in french you DO need to put an article, in which case des, which does, in fact, translate to some.

11/30/2018, 2:25:09 AM

YosephBurn

....i did holding and it wasn't accepted

12/29/2017, 12:20:57 AM

JeffreyD.

Because 'holding' (tenir; vous tenez) is different from carrying (porter; vous portez) from point A to point B!

3/16/2018, 5:14:48 AM

DorothyPri3

What is wrong with you carry the vegetables?

5/15/2018, 10:08:07 AM

Yomalyn

That would use the definite plural article: les légumes :-)

10/28/2018, 3:06:28 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.