"そのいすはひくいです。"

Translation:That chair is low.

July 17, 2017

17 Comments


Gollgagh

Why doesn't "short" work in this context?

As a word, "short" is not restricted to a single dimension, it can be height or depth. In terms of tables, calling one "short" would intuitively refer to one of the table's horizontal dimensions; similarly, calling a table "low" intuitively invokes the height of the table.

If you called a chair "short", though, I would damn near never interpret that as saying that the chair is narrow; height is the only dimension that comes to mind.

There are obviously exceptions to everything, but in this case, they would be quite rare.

September 7, 2017

PsymeRecker

I have to agree. "Short" is usually used for length and height. "Low" is usually used for measurements in volume and distance from the ground. While a chair can be called "low," it would really be "the seat is low," since we are measuring just the sitting part's distance from the ground, the chair as a whole would be called "short"

A table could be called short for both its length and height, depending on context. When a table is called "low" that it refers to the tabletop is implied. (The same with desks and counters)

October 29, 2017

I.gor1

"Short" would mostly only apply to the height of a table. Horizontal dimensions would more likely be "narrow" or "wide" or even "long". "Short" for the length of a table isn't a typical usage IMO.

February 24, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

we are supposed to be learning what's normal in Japan, tho

December 27, 2018

darthoctopus

その椅子は低いです

August 2, 2017

I.gor1

What's wrong with "That is a low chair"?

February 24, 2018

AlyssonOli973564

それは

November 25, 2018

AlyssonOli973564

I think "That's a long chair" would be あれはひくいいすです。

November 25, 2018

DABurnside

そのいす means that chair, and it can mean those chairs, too, can it not? DL marked "those chairs are low" wrong when I experimented. Any thoughts?

December 18, 2017

shiraji

I was about to suggest 'tachi' but a little bit of googling taught me that this implies that you consider the object a 'person'. So my guess is you're correct, but it depends on context.

January 20, 2018

tonkotsuLover

I typed this with a kanji and it wasn't accepted. I'm disappointed.

November 11, 2018

hoovard

Please allow 低い

January 14, 2019

Vjerrr

I used low and it was correct

September 1, 2018

LaGoov

その椅子は低いです was marked wrong for me ....

February 25, 2019

Gabriela-96-H

Hikui is small

July 17, 2017

Aelianos

Hikui is low. Chiisai means small.

July 30, 2017

The_Cat_Lad

Why soo many negatives just because one wrong answer? There children who use Duolingo too. More tolerance please.

July 30, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.