1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "今は五時ではありません。"

"今は五時ではありません。"

Translation:It is not five o'clock now.

July 17, 2017

74 Comments


Halcyoncub

I have a problem with this sentence. "今 は 五時ではありません。 " we don't usually use "今 は" in front of '五時ではありません', we can say, 今 五時ではありません' = at this moment, it is not five o'cock. or we say, ’まだ、 五時ではありません。’ it is not five o'clock yet.. (example, we are waiting for store to open at 5pm; a girl walks up to the store and tried to open the door, and realized it is still locked, then you would tell her, the store is not open yet, it will open at 5pm, but it is not 5pm yet..) we, don't usually use "今 は 五時ではありません。 ", but use ’まだ、 五時ではありません。’ "今 は 五時ではありません。 "has a bit of pointing someone's ignorance, (like, don't you know?) but, 'まだ' has 'don't we all agree' feeling..

and if someone asks you what time is now,’今何時ですか? then we simply say, '五時です’ we don't usually say "今 は'五時です' I guess, if someone tells the wrong time, then, using '今 は 五時ではありません。' to correct his/her mistake, then using this sentence is fine.

also, it is 5 o'clock = '五時です’ it is NOT 5 o'clock = '五時ではありません’


LeuarReyes

Everything you are saying is correct, but it all depends on the context. You see... these are just simple structured sentences for us to get the grasp of each part. It's very superficial though... but still, many of the sentences provided as an example are not that useful in real life.


halil355888

can you use まだ in a sentence im kinda confused where and how it fits in


lgruby

まだ can be used like 'not yet'. For example if a teacher asks a student 'しゅくだいをしますか?' (have you done your homework?) And student might say 'いいえ、まだです' (no, not yet).


Sten770850

は in this case emphasizes the fact that the statement is negative.


MazmurelJo

Thanks! It's helpful!


Manuela93660

thank you for your explanation :-)


halil355888

also if 五時ではありません means "it is not 5 o'clock", would 五時でわります mean "it is 5 o'clock"?


ShaneEpicBrain

So many dislikes for a question.


Stimich

No, "五時です" means "It's 5 o'clock". If you want to say "it's 5 o'clock now" you'd say: "今は五時です" "五時でわります" doesn't really mean anything, afaik.


Vasarcdus

Pretty sure that wouldn't be right because that would be like saying "I am 5:00".


LewisTeale

She is definitely saying bo, not go


SherylHohman

It's not 5 o'clock now.


AdrienneTableau

It's 5 o'clock somewhere...


Theory

I was looking for this reference. Cheers.


Achimx

I typed isn't, it's the same thing...


TomyBally

I know this is 5 months late, but "isn't" means "is not" and not "it is not".


lilygilder

Please report it.


TrekkieCub314

How can I have a typo if I'm choosing from a word bank...?


kittenesquee

I had that issue, too, Testu Tetsu (your profile pic lol) I just ended up reporting it with a comment about it


LuthfiaA.M

I typed currently, isn't the same as now?


starwars241

Same here. I typed "It's currently not 5 o'clock" and it's wrong. "Now" could also mean "current" on the right context.


weboide

Can someone decompose the end of that sentence, please? I see that it's negative but I can't figure out what's before that.


LauraVallo4

Yes it would be nice to know why it ends on that way (the negative part of the sentence)


KhAc13

Ima = right now; go-ji = 5 o'clock or 5 pm or 5 in the afternoon.


deliaertsa

It's not 5 o'clock, now = correct. Weird grammar and don't know when you would ever say that unless someone asks "Is it 5 o'clock now?"


Izzybutwithane

Is this more like "It's not five o'clock anymore" or "It's not five o'clock yet"?


cynsanity

why are there two は in this sentence?


silverfang287

So "arimasen" is when youre saying when something is not


bunnyblip

Are you supposed to pronounce it like ぼじ in this context or is the audio just weird?


AdamHarris447981

”It's not now 5 'clock" is wrong, and im not sure if thats bad grammar, or incorrect


Aki-kun

The word order is wrong. It should be "It's not 5 o'clock now.".


Ian121933

It's not exactly wrong, I gave the same answer. It is a bit clumsy though, just one of those answers where it cares about structure.


Alxxndre

"just one of those answers where it cares about structure." Doesn't that basically mean that it's wrong? Haha


d.keyten

As for me, it sounds like "Now is not the time which is 5 o'clock"


Klausiboy

I wrote "it is presently not 5 o'clock" and I'd argue "presently" is synonymous with "now" so i don't understand why the answer wasn't accepted


cynsanity

The course is trying to teach “now” so you’ll have to submit a report “my answer should be accepted” for them to consider your synonyms.


ffaammtt

"Presently" does not mean "now", it means "soon". "At present" means "now".


H.ello

It would be nice if there were more variation--if there were some of these "It is not ___ now" exercises that weren't just a "1,2,3 hrs : 0 mins o'clock", because, as it is now (solely single o'clock formulation), my brain turns off instead of examining the characters (thus preventing me from familiarizing myself with them).


cynsanity

Would “not yet” be a workable interpretation of negating now in Japanese?

Not now = not yet?


KatKochka

I just missed n bc i was going fast. Sad face


Line753633

I cannot select some of the Japanese characters on my screen. When I try to select the character to the left I hit the button for the slow voice. I can't give the answer to this phrase because of this. What can I do to resolve this problem? Thank you


Nina371577

It is a listening question but in the correction the correct answer is the translation


AxeVince

I typed "it is not five o'clock right now' and was said it was wrong. Half the time when I only say "it is five now" the prompt says "right now". What makes the difference ? I believe the two should be valid no?


Fap.G

I can see myself running around in Japan telling everybody who asks me for the time "It is not 5 o'clock right now. Thank me later" in my mind's eye.


Sean_Roy

It's not just で by itself; it's part of ではありません, which is the negative form of です.


LoganOrtne1

I don't remember any previous lessons on time as of doing this plus test


ToxxicDutc

Can someone explain why you use katakana instead of hiragana for ri?


cynsanity

you don't.

The hiragana syllable り (ri). Its equivalent in katakana is リ (ri). the hiragana ri can be handwritten as two unconnected lines but it should still have a curvature

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ri_(kana)

is this word from native japanese? use hiragana.

is this word borrowed from another language? use katakana.


bruno_gomes2012

can we use two "ha" in the same sentence?


ProfD23

Reported as "something else is wrong." DL and I were together word for word and it marked me correct, but it highlighted a typo under the words "o" and "clock." I was in word bank mode and used "o" and " 'clock." It was saying I shouldn't have had the apostrophe, for some reason.


Betsy826313

Could this sentence also be translated "It's not five o'clock yet"?


NilMarkas85

But it's five o'clock somewhere. Am I right, folks?


CLHTJH

Anyone else getting "you have a typo" while giving the only correct answer available?


TBNR_Ben64

Now it's five o'clock is apparently wrong :-|


pbnjpeg

ではありません (dewa arimasen) is negative. So the full sentence means "It isn't 5 o'clock right now."

"Now it's five o'clock" would be "Ima wa go-ji desu."

I'm pretty sure, anyway.


RussellHip

I don't understand the "では" before ありません, like is it only used when referring to time?


Iva659360

No, not just time. 'dewaarimasen' is the negative form of 'desu'. For example: 'korewa pan desuka' - Is this bread? 'iie, pan dewaarimasen. ' - No, it is not bread. In everyday conversation you can also use 'jaarimasen'. Later (if you haven't already), you will learn that adjectives have their own set of rules. The negative form of 'desu' is then dependent on the type of adjective ('na' adjectives or 'i' adjectives), turning into 'dewa(ja)arimasen' - for 'na' adjectives; and 'kunaidesu' for 'i' adjectives. But all of this in good time. Hope it helps.


gee317484

It took me a while to understand. I'm still learning, but it is a much longer set of words to say "not" in Japanese. So "it is" = Des(u) and "it is not" = "dewa arimasen". Hope it helps.


KatieGuinn2

I said "Now is not 5 o'clock," but was wrong?


Kiyomice

That isn't a grammatically correct sentence in English.


AdrienneTableau

It's awkward, but grammatically fine.


TheOfficialCzex

Why is "いまはごじではありません。" flagged as incorrect?


SsGg551127

Why the app just wrong every one of my answers as wrong Its just like the app exactly put its hands to our pockets to force us pay for buying gems


AdrienneTableau

Stop using the app. Use the website instead. Don't let them play you like that.


SpookySkellyGurl

It's not 5 yet, so put down the bottle!


adityahmadm

Duolingo : let's separate (o) and ('clock) Also Duolingo : let's mark this answer as a typo


SsGg551127

I just wrote "its not exactly 5oclock right now " why its exactly wrong????WATASHI WA ZENZEN WAKARIMASEN


CherryBlossom452

This is soooooo confusing, give me a "up" if you agree

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.