"今は五時ではありません。"

Translation:It is not five o'clock now.

July 17, 2017

46 Comments


Halcyoncub

I have a problem with this sentence. "今 は 五時ではありません。 " we don't usually use "今 は" in front of '五時ではありません', we can say, 今 五時ではありません' = at this moment, it is not five o'cock. or we say, ’まだ、 五時ではありません。’ it is not five o'clock yet.. (example, we are waiting for store to open at 5pm; a girl walks up to the store and tried to open the door, and realized it is still locked, then you would tell her, the store is not open yet, it will open at 5pm, but it is not 5pm yet..) we, don't usually use "今 は 五時ではありません。 ", but use ’まだ、 五時ではありません。’ "今 は 五時ではありません。 "has a bit of pointing someone's ignorance, (like, don't you know?) but, 'まだ' has 'don't we all agree' feeling..

and if someone asks you what time is now,’今何時ですか? then we simply say, '五時です’ we don't usually say "今 は'五時です' I guess, if someone tells the wrong time, then, using '今 は 五時ではありません。' to correct his/her mistake, then using this sentence is fine.

also, it is 5 o'clock = '五時です’ it is NOT 5 o'clock = '五時ではありません’

February 19, 2018

halil355888

can you use まだ in a sentence im kinda confused where and how it fits in

July 19, 2018

LeuarReyes

Everything you are saying is correct, but it all depends on the context. You see... these are just simple structured sentences for us to get the grasp of each part. It's very superficial though... but still, many of the sentences provided as an example are not that useful in real life.

November 1, 2018

Sten770850

は in this case emphasizes the fact that the statement is negative.

August 9, 2019

MazmurelJo

Thanks! It's helpful!

July 16, 2019

halil355888

also if 五時ではありません means "it is not 5 o'clock", would 五時でわります mean "it is 5 o'clock"?

July 19, 2018

Stimich

No, "五時です" means "It's 5 o'clock". If you want to say "it's 5 o'clock now" you'd say: "今は五時です" "五時でわります" doesn't really mean anything, afaik.

October 30, 2018

Vasarcdus

Pretty sure that wouldn't be right because that would be like saying "I am 5:00".

October 16, 2018

SherylHohman

It's not 5 o'clock now.

August 30, 2017

Achimx

I typed isn't, it's the same thing...

July 17, 2017

TomyBally

I know this is 5 months late, but "isn't" means "is not" and not "it is not".

January 9, 2018

lilygilder

Please report it.

July 30, 2017

LewisTeale

She is definitely saying bo, not go

November 21, 2018

LuthfiaA.M

I typed currently, isn't the same as now?

September 9, 2017

starwars241

Same here. I typed "It's currently not 5 o'clock" and it's wrong. "Now" could also mean "current" on the right context.

December 29, 2017

AdamHarris447981

”It's not now 5 'clock" is wrong, and im not sure if thats bad grammar, or incorrect

October 11, 2017

Aki-kun

The word order is wrong. It should be "It's not 5 o'clock now.".

November 11, 2017

Ian121933

It's not exactly wrong, I gave the same answer. It is a bit clumsy though, just one of those answers where it cares about structure.

March 3, 2018

dmitriy.mi1

As for me, it sounds like "Now is not the time which is 5 o'clock"

May 12, 2018

weboide

Can someone decompose the end of that sentence, please? I see that it's negative but I can't figure out what's before that.

October 28, 2017

LauraVallo4

Yes it would be nice to know why it ends on that way (the negative part of the sentence)

March 7, 2018

KhAc13

Ima = right now; go-ji = 5 o'clock or 5 pm or 5 in the afternoon.

December 5, 2017

deliaertsa

It's not 5 o'clock, now = correct. Weird grammar and don't know when you would ever say that unless someone asks "Is it 5 o'clock now?"

March 9, 2018

cynsanity

why are there two は in this sentence?

April 18, 2019

Klausiboy

I wrote "it is presently not 5 o'clock" and I'd argue "presently" is synonymous with "now" so i don't understand why the answer wasn't accepted

April 19, 2019

cynsanity

The course is trying to teach “now” so you’ll have to submit a report “my answer should be accepted” for them to consider your synonyms.

April 19, 2019

cynsanity

Would “not yet” be a workable interpretation of negating now in Japanese?

Not now = not yet?

April 19, 2019

TBNR_Ben64

Now it's five o'clock is apparently wrong :-|

December 21, 2017

pbnjpeg

ではありません (dewa arimasen) is negative. So the full sentence means "It isn't 5 o'clock right now."

"Now it's five o'clock" would be "Ima wa go-ji desu."

I'm pretty sure, anyway.

February 19, 2018

RussellHip

I don't understand the "では" before ありません, like is it only used when referring to time?

May 8, 2018

Iva659360

No, not just time. 'dewaarimasen' is the negative form of 'desu'. For example: 'korewa pan desuka' - Is this bread? 'iie, pan dewaarimasen. ' - No, it is not bread. In everyday conversation you can also use 'jaarimasen'. Later (if you haven't already), you will learn that adjectives have their own set of rules. The negative form of 'desu' is then dependent on the type of adjective ('na' adjectives or 'i' adjectives), turning into 'dewa(ja)arimasen' - for 'na' adjectives; and 'kunaidesu' for 'i' adjectives. But all of this in good time. Hope it helps.

June 13, 2018

gee317484

It took me a while to understand. I'm still learning, but it is a much longer set of words to say "not" in Japanese. So "it is" = Des(u) and "it is not" = "dewa arimasen". Hope it helps.

July 30, 2018

KatieGuinn2

I said "Now is not 5 o'clock," but was wrong?

February 14, 2018

Kiyomice

That isn't a grammatically correct sentence in English.

August 28, 2019

AdrienneTableau

It's awkward, but grammatically fine.

August 28, 2019

Izzybutwithane

Is this more like "It's not five o'clock anymore" or "It's not five o'clock yet"?

December 3, 2018

TheOfficialCzex

Why is "いまはごじではありません。" flagged as incorrect?

January 11, 2019

H.ello

It would be nice if there were more variation--if there were some of these "It is not ___ now" exercises that weren't just a "1,2,3 hrs : 0 mins o'clock", because, as it is now (solely single o'clock formulation), my brain turns off instead of examining the characters (thus preventing me from familiarizing myself with them).

March 17, 2019

silverfang287

So "arimasen" is when youre saying when something is not

April 22, 2019

Line753633

I cannot select some of the Japanese characters on my screen. When I try to select the character to the left I hit the button for the slow voice. I can't give the answer to this phrase because of this. What can I do to resolve this problem? Thank you

June 22, 2019

bonnykumma

1 star for this

July 10, 2019

AdrienneTableau

It's 5 o'clock somewhere...

August 1, 2019

bunnyblip

Are you supposed to pronounce it like ぼじ in this context or is the audio just weird?

August 26, 2019

SsGg551127

Why the app just wrong every one of my answers as wrong Its just like the app exactly put its hands to our pockets to force us pay for buying gems

August 30, 2019

SsGg551127

I just wrote "its not exactly 5oclock right now " why its exactly wrong????WATASHI WA ZENZEN WAKARIMASEN

August 30, 2019

KatKochka

I just missed n bc i was going fast. Sad face

June 19, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.