"Okay, thank you very much!"

Translation:D'accord, merci beaucoup !

July 17, 2017

19 Comments


SophiaSufi

Why do people not want to accept 'oui?' Yes, okay, oui, d'accord have the same meaning essentially

September 23, 2017

gethib

oops i thought it was oui

July 27, 2017

delobo

that's all I keep thinking too

September 7, 2017

Sally410

Anyone aware of okay being used as it is by the French. I think it is international, now. D'accord can mean agreement, etc. But I think okay is okay!

November 18, 2017

Lindamizell

Bien. Merci beaucoup. Does this work?

August 19, 2017

EssaFrenchnoob

Wondering why 'Bien, merci beaucoup' is bad, also.

September 24, 2017

DanicaAmy

D'ecord is okay right?

August 1, 2017

learner109187

Yeah

August 2, 2017

Derick150134

Should "Oui" work?

September 7, 2017

IgneousGeologist

Why doesn't Bien work?

July 18, 2018

Faye77391

My answer matched exactly! But I have had some problems with Windows 10 keyboard and have to use a work around as it types French when I am typing English!

September 24, 2017

johans2103

Ça va peut marcher aussi pour ok , n'est-ce pas?

October 4, 2017

Ladybug212

Thank you for helping me, I love duolingo

November 26, 2017

RochelleAr4

Ah, mais bien sur

January 22, 2018

Mae136861

before i was told that this was oui and not whatever it was.

January 29, 2018

timesnr

Is it not oui? I am very confused

March 12, 2018

Angielika

I thought it was oui, but it was a trick question!!!

April 3, 2018

KteCMHkt

how about "ça va" at the beginning

May 15, 2018

mwarrengray

Ça va is the correct response

June 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.