1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Okay, thank you very much!"

"Okay, thank you very much!"

Translation:D'accord, merci beaucoup !

July 17, 2017

19 Comments


SophiaSufi

Why do people not want to accept 'oui?' Yes, okay, oui, d'accord have the same meaning essentially


gethib

oops i thought it was oui


delobo

that's all I keep thinking too


Sally410

Anyone aware of okay being used as it is by the French. I think it is international, now. D'accord can mean agreement, etc. But I think okay is okay!


LindaKHM

Bien. Merci beaucoup. Does this work?


EssaFrenchnoob

Wondering why 'Bien, merci beaucoup' is bad, also.


DanicaAmy

D'ecord is okay right?


IgneousGeologist

Why doesn't Bien work?


Faye77391

My answer matched exactly! But I have had some problems with Windows 10 keyboard and have to use a work around as it types French when I am typing English!


johans2103

Ça va peut marcher aussi pour ok , n'est-ce pas?


Ladybug212

Thank you for helping me, I love duolingo


Mae136861

before i was told that this was oui and not whatever it was.


illusionstrik_e

Is it not oui? I am very confused


Angielika

I thought it was oui, but it was a trick question!!!


KteCMHkt

how about "ça va" at the beginning


mwarrengray

Ça va is the correct response

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.