1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Se recomandă să dormiți măca…

"Se recomandă dormiți măcar opt ore în fiecare noapte."

Translation:It is recommended to sleep at least eight hours every night.

July 17, 2017

3 Comments


Lm1019

Why does măcar normally mean only, but in this case means "at least"?


Radu627102

It depends on the context. Măcar means "at least" if you say "I needed at least one hour" - Aveam nevoie măcar de o oră but can mean only if you say "if only I had one hour" - Dacă aș fi avut măcar o oră. It is a bit difficult to explain to a non-native speaker, as it is used in certain phrases - about restrictions or in concessive sentences. By the way "Only" should be translated usually as "doar" or "numai".


Radu627102

Usually măcar means "at least" - I hope my previous explanation has been posted.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.