"Valar dohaeris."

Translation:All men must serve.

July 17, 2017

16 Comments


Nate_Rardin

Just incase anyone is wondering, I was informed this is a response to Valar morghulis (all men must die) That's a pretty Bad A way to do the casual "how are you" "I'm good" charade.

July 17, 2017

Himmelsfisch

is plain bada*ery not the reason we are learning this? Well, i am khaleesi, but all you other dragonless bt^^es???

July 17, 2017

Nate_Rardin

I would say "that made me laugh" in High Valyrian, but the closest I know so far is "Kirine vala iksan."

July 18, 2017

Likhithmaadhav

Kirine iksan*

May 14, 2018

Deact1vated_User

This person is quite the feminist!

February 2, 2018

Himmelsfisch

which person?

February 3, 2018

Deact1vated_User

The person who said this.

April 30, 2018

Kiara-Bru

Well in the show it is mostly about the women, didn't you notice it is them that survive the longest lmao

November 9, 2018

GuemslyJea

Remember, that there is only a reference to pronouns in the language, so this could mean men and women.

January 13, 2019

jasperandrew

It bothers me a bit that only the full translation is given for the phrase. Would "all men serve" also be acceptable? It doesn't accept that as an answer, but they seem more or less synonymous, and to the best of my knowledge (not much, admittedly) it doesn't look like "must" is explicitly defined in "valar dohaeris".

September 30, 2017

Himmelsfisch

I do not think it is also, but I do think they just follow the translation of the TV Show. Its like a common phrase in an imaginary language.

September 30, 2017

BrunoSenra

Agree that it should be accepted because that's what is being literally said and we wouldn't add a "must" for other sentences using the aorist.

June 18, 2018

KX3.

I think it is, but this phrase calls less for a translation than a knowledge of the response to the greeting valar morghūlis.

August 9, 2018

hefenM

yes! finally

July 2, 2018

ArCo80074

If I am understanding correctly Valar is all men and Dohaeris means serve. This is based only on what i know so far

March 19, 2019

LamukSelka

Service guarantees citizenship!

May 11, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.