"Ñurho embri urnen."

Translation:I see my ocean.

July 17, 2017

2 Comments


mlamm

I think "ñuhor" is correct rather than "ñurho" here.

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Adjectives#Class_I see singular accusative aquatic.

July 17, 2017

Bibaleebu

Going just off the tables, I'd say you're right. I also know that there are a lot of instances with stem letters that come back in weird positions, in some weird declensions... For instance the class one adjectives like nuha, bisa-type specifically, when used with aquatic nouns, goes from bisor in the acc to bisro in the genitive. It shows the precedent and I don't know enough yet to say either way. All I can say is that there are a couple other things in the lessons that I think might be wrong so it could go either way. The course creators and subject matter experts are going to have to see.

July 17, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.