1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I work on weekdays."

"I work on weekdays."

Translation:平日は仕事をします。

July 17, 2017

32 Comments


Xayph

What's the difference between しごと and はたらく?


Axe609

Hijacking the top comment to explain this for people in the future: はたらく = "to work". かいしゃ= "office". しごと = "job". In English we typically refer to all of these as "work" which is why it get get frustrating to parse them. This is why we we need a をし when we verb しごと. Because it literally saying "I am jobbing..." which is sounds moronic if done directly.


DaoMiner

Dude, thanks a lot for the explanation. Now it is clear to me.


EmzyDemzy

ありがとうございました!


pahko_

しごと (仕事) is a noun. はたらく (働く) is a verb.


dot4chin

仕事(しごと) is a noun = work, job

仕事する(しごとする) means "do work", "do (the) job"

働き(はたらき) is a proper verb; it doesn't need the "する" (do) to be conjugated, while "しごと" won't work as a verb if it isn't followed by "する" and its variations, such as "します", "しました", "しません" etc.


TomosFrate

Im confused, the verb "to work" can be simply しごとする which in masu form would be しぎとします, the を isnt necessary here


Orion-the-Red

My dictionary lists it as a noun, but does provide a list of conjugations. I've never heard it used as anything but a noun but given my level there's not a lot that i have heard. It is possible that the Duolingo writers want us to use it as a noun exclusively and follow the standard "noun-to-verb conversion" pattern of ['noun' を し-'masu-ending']. It is possible that this is actually an example of noun-to-verb conversion used solely in order to teach verb conversion.


Ben813848

I think this Youtube video from "Japanese From Zero" provides an explanation for anyone confused about する: https://youtu.be/7ecX6VSSNxQ?t=244, I've timestamped the relevant point for this comment but the whole video seems good.

In the dictionary I'm looking at, it lists しごと (仕事) as a "suru verb"-- "する" can be applied directly to the noun "work" to convert it into the verb "to work", and "します" is the masu form of suru, so しごとします seems correct. That being said, 仕事をします isn't incorrect per say as it also means "do work". So I think both should be correct, AFAIK; which you'd actually use would come down to what's more commonly said in Japan.


Derek003

I had the same reaction, but maybe softer. Why is the を needed here?


ToddMitche13

Per the tips, I do not believe it is necessary.


Mithlas1

Just to clarify, the ます form of しごとする is しごとします, not しぎと.


MexicoMadness

Mithlas1, "しごと (noun) をします" is the correct form. "します" is the verb "to do". You need to add the "を" with this verb according to my husband who is a native speaker from Japan.


TyrantRC

平日【へい・じつ】

仕事【し・ごと】


FAlter5

平日は Why not に particle like for other "times"?


Alexolas

apparently because 平日 is the topic here


FAlter5

Wouldn't it be 平日には then? Since は particle can only replace subject が and direct object を particle, but follows other particles instead of replacing them.


RVJioWts

You only use に for specific points in time. If it had said something like "At 4:00" or "On Sunday," then you'd use に. You don't use it when talking about something general like generic "weekdays."


Jacob474349

What does しごと mean here?


Ser229339

"しごと" is a noun which means "work"...So, like in English, you need the verb "to do" in order to build the sentence... And this verb is "します"...


FAlter5

平日は働きます is accepted, too (へいじつは はたらきます)


GregA825953

Shouldn't the translation be "I do work on weekdays" then? Work, in this sentence, is a verb. The "work" in the translation is a noun, so I keep getting the translation incorrect.


voicecatcher

Why is it wrong when I use はたらく?


V2Blast

It accepted it for me.


ZambiblasianOgre

Please be consistent between marking しごと and 働く(and variants) incorrect!


MexicoMadness

Zambi...Ogre, what does the kanji mean?


mommarigo

働き is the kanji for はたらき, which is the verb "to work".


soma131233

Can someone please tell me whats the difference between 仕事します and 仕事をします?


Ben813848

See my reply to TomosFrate further up the page. As far as I'm aware: in this case there should be no difference, but if the noun isn't a "suru verb" then you would need to say "をします" or "をする". Even then, there would be a preferred way of saying it in Japanese, but it's seemingly case-by-case for each word.


Oriana104138

I thought the word for "weekdays" was 週末, it's the same?


Ben813848

週末 = しゅうまつ = End of the week / weekend

平日 = へいじつ = Regular day / weekday (not weekend or holiday)

Those two are the most common AFAIK, though there are other words with similar meanings. E.g. 週日 = しゅうじつ = Weekdays, including any holidays (possibly including Saturday?) which seems to be less commonly used.


A_Root

Do you need to have the を for all nounal verbs or is this case special?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.