1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I work on weekdays."

"I work on weekdays."

Translation:平日は仕事をします。

July 17, 2017

45 Comments


Xayph

What's the difference between しごと and はたらく?


Axe609

Hijacking the top comment to explain this for people in the future: はたらく = "to work". かいしゃ= "office". しごと = "job". In English we typically refer to all of these as "work" which is why it get get frustrating to parse them. This is why we we need a をし when we verb しごと. Because it literally saying "I am jobbing..." which is sounds moronic if done directly.


DaoMiner

Dude, thanks a lot for the explanation. Now it is clear to me.


EmzyDemzy

ありがとうございました!


gomaai

Is it はたらき or はたらく?


TiagoRodri856988

はたらくis the regular non-past form; this one actually means "I/you/he/she/we/you/they (work/will work)." はたらき is a stem which is used to make the -ます etc. forms and some other derived concepts, like the 働きたいです"I want to work" or the 働きそうです "he seems to be working" forms.


pahko_

しごと (仕事) is a noun. はたらく (働く) is a verb.


dot4chin

仕事(しごと) is a noun = work, job

仕事する(しごとする) means "do work", "do (the) job"

働き(はたらき) is a proper verb; it doesn't need the "する" (do) to be conjugated, while "しごと" won't work as a verb if it isn't followed by "する" and its variations, such as "します", "しました", "しません" etc.


Julia543869

@dot4chin So is this sentence saying "i do my job on weekdays."


TyrantRC

平日【へい・じつ】

仕事【し・ごと】


FAlter5

平日は Why not に particle like for other "times"?


Alexolas

apparently because 平日 is the topic here


FAlter5

Wouldn't it be 平日には then? Since は particle can only replace subject が and direct object を particle, but follows other particles instead of replacing them.


RVJioWts

You only use に for specific points in time. If it had said something like "At 4:00" or "On Sunday," then you'd use に. You don't use it when talking about something general like generic "weekdays."


TomosFrate

Im confused, the verb "to work" can be simply しごとする which in masu form would be しぎとします, the を isnt necessary here


Ben813848

I think this Youtube video from "Japanese From Zero" provides an explanation for anyone confused about する: https://youtu.be/7ecX6VSSNxQ?t=244, I've timestamped the relevant point for this comment but the whole video seems good.

In the dictionary I'm looking at, it lists しごと (仕事) as a "suru verb"-- "する" can be applied directly to the noun "work" to convert it into the verb "to work", and "します" is the masu form of suru, so しごとします seems correct. That being said, 仕事をします isn't incorrect per se as it also means "do work". So I think both should be correct, AFAIK; which you'd actually use would come down to what's more commonly said in Japan.


AaronCappra

I know that's pedantic as hell but I think this is the right place to do that since we all want to learn here: it's "per se", from latin, not "per say", and I believe it means something like "by itself"


Ben813848

Haha, all good; changed it. Not sure if it was a brain fart, or an auto-correct.


Orion-the-Red

My dictionary lists it as a noun, but does provide a list of conjugations. I've never heard it used as anything but a noun but given my level there's not a lot that i have heard. It is possible that the Duolingo writers want us to use it as a noun exclusively and follow the standard "noun-to-verb conversion" pattern of ['noun' を し-'masu-ending']. It is possible that this is actually an example of noun-to-verb conversion used solely in order to teach verb conversion.


Derek003

I had the same reaction, but maybe softer. Why is the を needed here?


SymbolofPeach

Per the tips, I do not believe it is necessary.


JSnow20

I left it out and it was still accepted for me


Mithlas1

Just to clarify, the ます form of しごとする is しごとします, not しぎと.


MexicoMadness

Mithlas1, "しごと (noun) をします" is the correct form. "します" is the verb "to do". You need to add the "を" with this verb according to my husband who is a native speaker from Japan.


FAlter5

平日は働きます is accepted, too (へいじつは はたらきます)


Jacob474349

What does しごと mean here?


Ser229339

"しごと" is a noun which means "work"...So, like in English, you need the verb "to do" in order to build the sentence... And this verb is "します"...


SLY.Fet

How many 仕事 vs 働くdiscussions do you want? DuoLingo users: YES


TPtEvB

"I work on weekdays." literally translates to "平日に働きます。" This answer is accepted. (April 22, 2021) Just want to add that I am grateful for the length and depth of the discussion in this thread. It makes me better appreciate the scope of the language even for a sentence as simple as this.


voicecatcher

Why is it wrong when I use はたらく?


V2Blast

It accepted it for me.


GregA825953

Shouldn't the translation be "I do work on weekdays" then? Work, in this sentence, is a verb. The "work" in the translation is a noun, so I keep getting the translation incorrect.


ZambiblasianOgre

Please be consistent between marking しごと and 働く(and variants) incorrect!


MexicoMadness

Zambi...Ogre, what does the kanji mean?


mommarigo

働き is the kanji for はたらき, which is the verb "to work".


soma131233

Can someone please tell me whats the difference between 仕事します and 仕事をします?


Ben813848

See my reply to TomosFrate further up the page. As far as I'm aware: in this case there should be no difference, but if the noun isn't a "suru verb" then you would need to say "をします" or "をする". Even then, there would be a preferred way of saying it in Japanese, but it's seemingly case-by-case for each word.


Oriana104138

I thought the word for "weekdays" was 週末, it's the same?


Ben813848

週末 = しゅうまつ = End of the week / weekend

平日 = へいじつ = Regular day / weekday (not weekend or holiday)

Those two are the most common AFAIK, though there are other words with similar meanings. E.g. 週日 = しゅうじつ = Weekdays, including any holidays (possibly including Saturday?) which seems to be less commonly used.


kisakikaede

平日は仕事です ❌なのか⁉️


Rachel495144

My question too! I think I remember you can say 明日は仕事です (or have I misremembered?) - so is it different with 平日, and if so, why?


Freezer513

I'm a bit confused why weekend is the subject, when i think the "hidden" subject would be "I". I dont know if that makes any sense lol


FAlter5

There is no subject specified in the sentence (so I is implied). 平日 is the topic. Any part of a sentence can become the topic. With a subject specified the sentence would be something like: 平日は私が仕事をします。 What might confuse you is that in two special bot also the most common cases, the particle before は particle is omitted. This is true for が (subject particle) and を (object particle). But は alone (without other particle before) doesn't mean that it is either subject or object. You can also make some part of the sentence the topic that doesn't need a particle. This is what happened in this case. The time (on weekdays) is the topic you're talking about, and the information about this topic is that you do work. So you were right that the subject is an implied "I", even in this sentence.


Rachel495144

Kisakikaede - I have the same question! I think I remember a previous sentence 明日は仕事です, so is it different with 平日 or should it have been accepted?


FelipeDarvich

I wrote: 私は平日に仕事をします。and it was marked wrong. Is the meaning different?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.