"I work on weekdays."

Translation:平日は仕事をします。

1 year ago

22 Comments


Xayph

What's the difference between しごと and はたらく?

1 year ago

pahko_

しごと (仕事) is a noun. はたらく (働く) is a verb.

10 months ago

Melody639980

There was no を for me to use

1 year ago

orineu

Sometimes if you rotate the screen or force the keyboard to open and close it will change the words provided (ie eliminate the wrong ones)

1 year ago

Jacob474349

What does しごと mean here?

1 year ago

Ser229339

"しごと" is a noun which means "work"...So, like in English, you need the verb "to do" in order to build the sentence... And this verb is "します"...

1 year ago

TomosFrate

Im confused, the verb "to work" can be simply しごとする which in masu form would be しぎとします, the を isnt necessary here

1 year ago

orineu

My dictionary lists it as a noun, but does provide a list of conjugations. I've never heard it used as anything but a noun but given my level there's not a lot that i have heard. It is possible that the Duolingo writers want us to use it as a noun exclusively and follow the standard "noun-to-verb conversion" pattern of ['noun' を し-'masu-ending']. It is possible that this is actually an example of noun-to-verb conversion used solely in order to teach verb conversion.

1 year ago

Derek003

I had the same reaction, but maybe softer. Why is the を needed here?

1 year ago

Mithlas1

Just to clarify, the ます form of しごとする is しごとします, not しぎと.

4 months ago

MexicoMadness

Mithlas1, "しごと (noun) をします" is the correct form. "します" is the verb "to do". You need to add the "を" with this verb according to my husband who is a native speaker from Japan.

4 months ago

orineu

It could also be that because しごとends in the "o" sound it is simply dropped colloquially.

1 year ago

FAlter5

平日は Why not に particle like for other "times"?

1 year ago

Alexolas

apparently because 平日 is the topic here

1 year ago

FAlter5

Wouldn't it be 平日には then? Since は particle can only replace subject が and direct object を particle, but follows other particles instead of replacing them.

1 year ago

RVJioWts

You only use に for specific points in time. If it had said something like "At 4:00" or "On Sunday," then you'd use に. You don't use it when talking about something general like generic "weekdays."

11 months ago

FAlter5

平日は働きます is accepted, too (へいじつは はたらきます)

1 year ago

voicecatcher

Why is it wrong when I use はたらく?

1 year ago

V2Blast

It accepted it for me.

9 months ago

ZambiblasianOgre

Please be consistent between marking しごと and 働く(and variants) incorrect!

9 months ago

MexicoMadness

Zambi...Ogre, what does the kanji mean?

4 months ago

GregA825953

Shouldn't the translation be "I do work on weekdays" then? Work, in this sentence, is a verb. The "work" in the translation is a noun, so I keep getting the translation incorrect.

3 weeks ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.