1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I have got two British books…

rodgersmc

"I have got two British books."

March 7, 2013

7 Comments


SlyRatcher

Possible translations for British: "Britisch" and "Englisch" :P


Lexht

I'm sure the Welsh are happy about that.


rodgersmc

Is this how you would say this? For instance, if the book were written by Hemingway, and you wanted to refer to the fact that it is written in English (but not to it being "American"), wouldn't you use englische Buecher? "British" seems wrong here.


ParoleGramme

I would also like to know. English is not the same as British either. Isn't there a geographically accurate German adjective for the UK?


Lexht

"Ich habe zwei Bücher auf Englisch."


heinzgenrikh

Britain contains England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, etc.

England is just a part of the UK. Why the Americans have this misconception often?


MusingThoughts

Yes why? No offense but some Americans are a tiny bit ignorant

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.