"Please do not wait in line in front of the convenience store."

Translation:コンビニの前に並ばないでください。

July 17, 2017

11 Comments


TakashiNAK12

In my view, both「コンビニの前で--」and「コンビニの前に--」are OK in this sentense.

August 7, 2017

nwkaro

I said "de" instead of "ni" and got it wrong. It's pretty much the same and should be right.

July 17, 2017

LaLangosta

Actually 前 (まえ) is nearly always used with に、and in this situation で would be wrong.

August 6, 2017

nwkaro

See my reason in reply to Nush_W. 前 (まえ) is not nearly always used with に. For example, off the top of my head, you would use で in the following case and never に: 僕の前でうんちしないで。

August 7, 2017

LaLangosta

Doesn't this mean "Don't physically do it in front of me, in the spot that is literally right in front of me"? 僕の前にうんちしないで would mean "Don't do it while I am around"

August 12, 2017

Seattle_scott
Plus

コンビニの前で並ばないでください should be accepted.
コンビニの前に並ばないでください even this was rejected. It doesn't like the kanji.

May 25, 2018

vcfvct

コンビニの前に並ばないでください。

July 30, 2018

Heb192301

待つ (to wait) is also an intransitive verb isn't it Nush?

August 14, 2017

Nush_W

'Matsu' can be both transitive and intransitive.

August 15, 2017

Nush_W

We use 'ni' here because 'narabu' is an intransitive verb.

July 19, 2017

nwkaro

'de' makes the area specific to in front of the convenience store, as opposed to somewhere else like the street or side of the store. I chose 'de' because someone saying please don't line up in front of the store is probably upset at you and telling you to move elsewhere. I can understand the use of 'ni' for 列に並ぶ using the intransitive argument, but I don't feel it is necessarily the reason for this sentence.

July 20, 2017
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.