1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please do not wait in line i…

"Please do not wait in line in front of the convenience store."

Translation:コンビニの前に並ばないでください。

July 17, 2017

11 Comments


TakashiNAK12

In my view, both「コンビニの前で--」and「コンビニの前に--」are OK in this sentense.


GregoryEva8

Thanks, I did wonder about this.


nwkaro

I said "de" instead of "ni" and got it wrong. It's pretty much the same and should be right.


Seattle_Scott

コンビニの前で並ばないでください should be accepted.
コンビニの前に並ばないでください even this was rejected. It doesn't like the kanji.


vcfvct

コンビニの前に並ばないでください。


WingNg13

my answer was exactly as above (コンビニの前に並ばないでください) but was not accepted and marked wrong. ??? cannot proceed with lesson if problem not resolved. I suspect there is something else wrong with this exercise.? bug in the program


Fearen

There are like 10 more examples like this. I am tired reporting it. I narrowed down the problem to katakana ニ symbol in all problematic lessons. Like in コンビニ , テニス or ニュース. I reporting this errors every day for more than a week now. Still no fixing. And worst of all - it was working two weeks before. I just redoing lessons for practice, but now it just frustrating.


Fearen

I am marking this as another example where typing the exact right answer marks it incorrect. Only answering with cards help to solve this issue.


mrbobobo

コンビニの前に並ばないでください This is marked wrong. ❤❤❤


Heb192301

待つ (to wait) is also an intransitive verb isn't it Nush?


Nush_W

'Matsu' can be both transitive and intransitive.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.