1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Please do not wait in line i…

"Please do not wait in line in front of the convenience store."

Translation:コンビニの前に並ばないでください。

July 17, 2017

11 Comments


TakashiNAK12

In my view, both「コンビニの前で--」and「コンビニの前に--」are OK in this sentense.


nwkaro

I said "de" instead of "ni" and got it wrong. It's pretty much the same and should be right.


LaLangosta

Actually 前 (まえ) is nearly always used with に、and in this situation で would be wrong.


nwkaro

See my reason in reply to Nush_W. 前 (まえ) is not nearly always used with に. For example, off the top of my head, you would use で in the following case and never に: 僕の前でうんちしないで。


LaLangosta

Doesn't this mean "Don't physically do it in front of me, in the spot that is literally right in front of me"? 僕の前にうんちしないで would mean "Don't do it while I am around"


Seattle_Scott

コンビニの前で並ばないでください should be accepted.
コンビニの前に並ばないでください even this was rejected. It doesn't like the kanji.


vcfvct

コンビニの前に並ばないでください。


Heb192301

待つ (to wait) is also an intransitive verb isn't it Nush?


Nush_W

'Matsu' can be both transitive and intransitive.


Nush_W

We use 'ni' here because 'narabu' is an intransitive verb.


nwkaro

'de' makes the area specific to in front of the convenience store, as opposed to somewhere else like the street or side of the store. I chose 'de' because someone saying please don't line up in front of the store is probably upset at you and telling you to move elsewhere. I can understand the use of 'ni' for 列に並ぶ using the intransitive argument, but I don't feel it is necessarily the reason for this sentence.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.