"ほかのみせに行きましょう。"

Translation:Let's go to another store.

7/17/2017, 4:24:25 AM

39 Comments


azureviolin

他の店に行きましょう。

8/6/2017, 11:16:58 AM

_jclipse

Kanji makes it so much easier to read sentences once you know them. I hope Duo adds a feature to switch to Kanji and toggle optional furigana over it.

2/15/2018, 12:51:40 AM

Ashuurafu

no thats not easy

2/21/2018, 8:47:38 PM

dandelionmagic

i said "let's go to the other store" because the hint said "other" it said wrong but i think it should count?

1/24/2018, 3:25:22 AM

Cecil164832

Does anyone know the history of the way the Japanese imported this? I ask, because 他 in Chinese means "he." In Chinese, it always refers to a person. I suspect the original always meant person, especially because of the danrenpang (单人旁)- the "jin" 人on the left side of the character, but I don't know the actual historical use of the word.

4/16/2018, 6:11:57 PM

Swisidniak
Mod

I'm curious about this as well. Looking up the character it has the person radical and then the component 也 a classical kanji for "to be". So it referring to a person makes perfect sense.

While the components of kanji often don't hold so much weight in meaning, Jisho also lists 化 "change" as a component; which may be where the 'otherness' aspect comes into play?

Looking up the etymology "other, another" does seem to be a secondary meaning in Chinese as well, so somewhere along the timeline japanese switched its primary use.

6/6/2018, 6:05:47 AM

Cecil164832

In Chinese, 也 is ye, "also." So, the two radicals together translate as also person, i.e., "he." For a lot of other related words, I've found that the way the Japanese do things is the way Chinese USED to do things. Examples are 犬 (Japanese inu-dog), and 先生 (Japanese sensei- teacher). Those were the words for dog and teacher in at least one of the Chinese dynasties[1], but have since been supplanted by the modern 狗 (gou) and 老师 (laoshi) respectively. 犬 is no longer used, and 先生 now means Mister [2]. 他 doesn't fit that mold though. In ancient China, 他 meant he, she, or it. Nowadays, we have 3 words for those 他,她,and 它。All pronounced ta.

[1]Kind of like how the French spoken in Montreal, Canada is closer to the historical French than the French spoken in Paris. [2]There's an error in another Duolingo exercise, where they translate sensei as Mister. It is an odd mistake, unless the person who set the exercise up knows some Chinese.

6/6/2018, 6:54:39 AM

Swisidniak
Mod

That's really interesting that 先生 means Mister now. In english it'd be unusual to call your teacher "teacher -name-" so as far as titles it's more common to call your teachers "Mr./Mrs. -name-", so being used when attached to names the mister translation would make sense with the profession more implied in english. That could be what Duo was trying to teach, and the character also happening to have that meaning in Chinese could just be a nice coincidence. Still odd though if it's stand-alone translated that way, it should be listed more as a secondary translation than a primary one for japanese.

6/6/2018, 5:44:41 PM

Cecil164832

In Japanese, the use of honorifics (e.g., -san, -kun, -sempai) is very common, and is essentially mandatory when speaking to someone else. This is unlike in English, where we normally omit the honorific. In the example I am referring to, Duo wants you to translate an English sentence that went "Mr. Tanaka..." It marks Tanaka-san as wrong, but Tanaka-sensei as correct.

In Japanese, sensei is used as an honorific when attached to someone who is teaching you(who may not be a professional teacher). But the sentence itself provided no such context- it asked for Mr. Tanaka, not Teacher Tanaka.

In Chinese, however, if you had said Tanaka xiansheng (The Mandarin equivalent), that would have been correct grammar.

When I read a Japanese sentence, I half-read Japanese and half-read Chinese. This is partly because I can never figure out which of 5 different Japanese pronunciations the word is supposed to use (is 人 jin, rin, hito? Who cares, just read it as ren (the Chinese)- I know the meaning. It has something to do with a person!). I wouldn't be surprised if the person who created the erroneous answer did the same.

6/6/2018, 5:57:41 PM

randuin

I think "lets go to a different store" should be accepted as well.

8/20/2017, 8:31:25 AM

DawnChesbr

This is what I said too.

8/23/2017, 9:09:23 PM

AndreaBusq

Also that was my answer. I think it should be accepted.

10/25/2017, 8:13:20 PM

hollt693

Maybe it's because you left off the apostrophe? "Let's" is a contraction of "let us", so it gets an apostrophe to mark the deletion point.

11/25/2017, 6:08:36 AM

MaryTokuma

No, I included the apostrophe every time. This has been a recurring problem for me; the same two questions get repeated over and over. It's probably a software problem.

11/25/2017, 2:06:13 PM

TaoSquared

The correction it gives for it replaces 'different' with 'another' so I don't think that's the issue.

1/10/2018, 7:30:36 AM

animatrix1490

Could someone please explain -しょう endings further?

7/29/2017, 2:43:46 PM

KaranPahawa

-しょう is an ending used to express volitional form (basically when you want to do something). So the English equivalent is "let's do/eat/go/play etc..."

Typically you chop off the verb ending and add "よう" or just "う". Examples:

食べる --> 食べよう 行く--> 行こう notice for this, and for most う verbs, we had to change く to it's corresponding "o" sound which would be こ。

Exceptions are: する--> しょう 来る--> こよう。

する's volitional form is what you are seeing there.

8/1/2017, 10:52:56 PM

Phonon_Lattice

I agree with your explation of (informal) volitional form but I think that your last sentence may sets some confusion. What he and all are seeing there, in the sentence「ほかの店に行きましょう」is not really the volitional form of する「しょう」but the polite volitional form.

That is, to get a verb in polite volitional form you pick up the dictionary form and transform it into the stem form + ます; so that you get ます-form. Then just transform ます to ましょう.

For this case: 行く(dictionary form) --> 行き+ます --> 行きます (polite positive non-past tense) --> 行きましょう (polite volitional form)

10/26/2017, 9:38:25 PM

jhonfpedroza

The volitional form here is 行くformal form's. 行く→行きます→行きましょう

12/1/2017, 6:06:40 AM

vazor222

What's wrong with / how do I translate "Let's go to the other store?"

8/8/2017, 5:36:47 PM

Langston769884

"The other store" is a specific store you have in mind. "Another store", the accepted version on th3 other hands, means "any store but this one".

8/14/2017, 10:50:35 PM

DanicaBescae

I think they mean how do you translate "the other store" into Japanese, because I think it's marked as incorrectly with this example.

10/22/2017, 8:48:48 PM

Langston769884

Sorry typos from mobile autocorrects

8/14/2017, 10:51:28 PM

Ever2662

Nothing's wrong with it! Report it.

11/13/2017, 10:10:32 AM

Emanya1

Only the same two sentences for the entire lesson

11/22/2017, 9:52:21 AM

FrederickEason

The Japanese lessons do this so much, it's really annoying

2/6/2018, 4:20:04 AM

AverylRising

How do i interpret ほかのみせ. I dont get it, i know の is for possession

8/9/2017, 11:54:28 PM

JasonH565

の as possession is correct but could mislead. Thing of it as an "adjective-fyer" particle. It makes the preceding word an adjective.

Let us take a familiar example: 私のお母さん you know that the no indicate a possession so this sentence means my mother. But you can also thing the 私の part as "the adjective form of 私" which is the possessive adjective equivalent to "my" in English. The の particle means that the preceding modifies what comes after the particle.

Now, how to know if a word is の, な, or い adjective?

い adjective is the pure adjective.

な is an adjectival noun. Without な it is a noun form of that adjective. Example: きれい「な」meaning beauty without な and beautiful with it. 好き「な」meaning fondness/likeness without な and favourite with it.

の on the other hand is pure noun. The possibility is endless. You may have seen one in the colour section such as 緑色の「みどりいろの」meaning green as an adjective.

9/10/2017, 1:37:58 AM

Wayne427822

Oh Jesus, my head.

12/8/2017, 10:13:13 AM

regularfanb0y

thanks for this.

9/30/2018, 1:34:24 PM

Hunyadix

Is "Shall we go to the other store" incorrect here?

10/17/2017, 4:57:45 PM

Ever2662

It shouldn't be. Report it.

11/13/2017, 10:10:18 AM

mnjones

I think it would be correct. For example, if you had previously been talking about visiting two specific shops, and said this after browsing the first one.

10/24/2017, 4:27:28 PM

RobertKinzie

same two sentences over and over and over. DL Japanese has a long way to get out of Beta

2/13/2018, 4:23:17 AM

hO2m3dFv

is there a distinction between "hoka no mise" and "chigau mise" or are they synonymous in meaning?

9/24/2018, 10:46:36 PM

Xeriavex

違う「ちがう」 is a verb meaning "to differ; to vary" and "to not match the correct (answer, etc.)." 他「ほか」 is a noun/no-adjective meaning "other (place, person, thing)"
https://jisho.org/search/違う他

10/28/2018, 6:18:09 PM

AT2x

ほかのみせにいきましょう ほかにもこんなものがあります この2問の繰り返し? なぜ?

1/24/2018, 1:12:31 PM

V2Blast

...What?

2/4/2018, 9:36:54 PM

Mithlas1

I think it's one of those "my entire exercise got stuck on two questions". That bug happens sometimes, and I feel cheated when it does.

2/12/2018, 7:16:35 AM
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.