"Āeksio sȳrior averille ēza."

Translation:The master has the good wine.

July 17, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

Is averilla not lunar? Why is the adjective syrior instead of syz?


SprightBark

Averilla is acquatic

https://mobile.twitter.com/Dedalvs/status/451761993121161216

The complication, I think, is the suffix -illa ends in an -a rather than the characteristic -ar that might be expected. https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Derivational_Affixes#-illa

I suspect that what might be important to remember is that the vowel ending is just a guideline "Those that end in -a (e.g. vala "man"), mostly lunar." [my emphasis]: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Noun_Declensions#Lunar-type:_vala


JamesTWils

And the aquatic even more usually end in -r, but exceptions like this do make it more believable as a natural language. And all the liquids in -illa (elilla, aarilla) are aquatic, along with crowns and noses, I guess.


RLHotchkiss

Shouldn't Master has a good wine.

or would you have to a word for "Our" to make this sentence in High Valyrian.


elilla.b

As I understand it, I think "Master has good wine", "A master has good wine", "The master has good wine", "Master has a good wine", etc. etc. are all the same in High Valyrian. You could add īlva to make specifically "our master", yes.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.