"Qintir jāhon lenton jorrāelza."

Translation:The turtle loves his home.

July 17, 2017

3 Comments


mlamm

I think there is an error here. Jāhon means "his/hers/its", not "your". I think "your" would be aōhon (or "jevon" depending on whether it's plural).

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns#Possessive_pronouns

July 17, 2017

elilla.b

Did they fix it since your comment? It now reads Qintir jāhon lenton jorrāelza → "The turtle loves his home", so "his" seems adequate.

July 24, 2017

mlamm

Yep, they've changed it. Used to be "the turtle loves your home". Great to know!

July 24, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.