"Qintir jāhon lenton jorrāelza."

Translation:The turtle loves his home.

July 17, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emzo99

I think there is an error here. Jāhon means "his/hers/its", not "your". I think "your" would be aōhon (or "jevon" depending on whether it's plural).

https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns#Possessive_pronouns


elilla.b

Did they fix it since your comment? It now reads Qintir jāhon lenton jorrāelza → "The turtle loves his home", so "his" seems adequate.


emzo99

Yep, they've changed it. Used to be "the turtle loves your home". Great to know!


IOV119

I cant understand zyrha, zyha, jahe, jahon etc..... Please explain it to me


BuffyMarq

It sounds like biarhon no matter how many times i listen

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.