1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi có cần trang bị không?"

"Tôi cần trang bị không?"

Translation:Do I need to equip?

July 17, 2017

13 Comments


acetrand

How would I say "Do I need to be equipped?"?


Polypsyches

From the explanation above, it sounds like that is what it means, it just doesn't translate literally into English in a way that doesn't sound dreadful.


CBlondie

That was the answer I gave, but it didn't accept it, and I agree this sentence just really doesn't translate well


MrK_Ct

Can someone give me an example in which situation I can use such a sentence?


Huy_Ngo

For example, you participate some activity where you see other people wearing some special equipment, and you don't feel like wearing that much. You asked if it is necessary to equip that. (Not something likely to happen but it's the most practical thing I can think of.)


Niki58542

Sorry my friend , i understand your explanation. but the sentence is still bad. Simply it is not natural english . correct way: do i need to be equipped .. Though it still sounds awkward however that is correct..at least.


brendan251715

'Equip' is a transitive verb in English and requires an object. "Do I need to equip", is therefore an incomplete sentence. The complete sentence is, "Do I need to equip myself".


CeeCeeSong

this is not a complete sentence (question) in English. It needs to be followed by either a noun or a pronoun. Do I need to equip them? Do I need to equip the team? Do I need to equip Sarah to climb Mt. Everest? Do I need to equip Dr. Trang to perform surgery?


OngDuDu

We all agree it is bad English....is it a practical use of Vietnamese?


LiKenun

This would be heard in a video game chatroom perhaps.


Niki58542

Still the same mistake .. Days weeks months and counting .


JeanPredie

What on earth does this even mean??


AGarrison1

incomplete sentence!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.