hcurran

"We returned the sandwhiches."

3/7/2013, 4:10:26 PM

8 Comments


jacobras

Why are both "sandwich" and "sandwiches" in correct answers? As far as I know, "sandwich" is masculine, so only "sandwichs" should be accepted?

4/2/2013, 11:52:12 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In English, the plural I learnt for "sandwich" is "sandwiches", but an English speaker may clarify that. In French, you are supposed to just add an -s to mark a plural, so the official plural of "sandwich" is "sandwichs".

4/2/2013, 5:42:40 PM

hcurran

You are right. Words ending in 'h' take 'es' to create the plural in English

4/2/2013, 7:53:01 PM

jacobras

Yes, that's what I thought. "Sandwiches" = English plural, "sandwichs" = French plural. Thanks!

4/2/2013, 8:32:49 PM

hcurran

Why are both "rendu" and "rendus" acceptable ?

3/7/2013, 4:10:26 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, "rendus" is wrong.

Rule: the past participle is invariable EXCEPT when the direct object is placed BEFORE the verb, which is not the case here.

By the way, be careful with verb "rendre" + food, because it also means "vomit"!

3/7/2013, 4:33:45 PM

jschembr

Is there a distinction between the two or is the only way to know is through context? Could the above sentence mean that we threw up the sandwiches?

4/1/2013, 7:38:31 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In French, yes, it could mean that we actually threw them up, but of course context would clarify that point.

4/2/2013, 11:27:45 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.